question-icon

What Causes Inflammation If Scrotum And Redness On Hands And Chest?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Feb 2015
Question: i have been using fluoroacil cream for skin cancer for 14 days, on my forehead. The redness has migrated to hands and chest. 2 days ago, my scrotum became inflamed and red. I satarted treating w/ neosporin yesterday and pain on skin of scrotum seemed to decrease althoug I have redness on app 50 % of area.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I hope the technique of application is correct sir

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Just to make sure, I would like to first discuss the instructions of application of fluorouracil cream.

The cream is quite strong and so for application wash the area where the cream has to be applied. Then use a cotton q-tip to layer the cream on, and using this q-tip apply the cream on to the affected area, applying only a thin layer and not more.

Make sure you use a q-tip and not your fingers. If at all you are using your fingers to apply the cream, I hope you have been cleaning it well enough. Because if you do not clean your fingers well enough, and they come in contact with other parts of your body it can easily result in redness, swelling, scaling, etc; of your skin.

So I would like to enquire on the process you have been following, and if at all you have been using your fingers please change this habit immediately and start using a q-tip as this is much safer.

It is not common for redness, swelling, scaling, etc; of skin on regions where the medication is not being applied which is why I wanted to clarify the same. But sadly, if at all you have been taking all the precautions and still have been experiencing the symptoms in speaking then I am afraid there is only so much we can do because this is the most common side effect and should be expected sir.

I would also like you to know that the redness and other skin-related symptoms will subside as soon as the course of fluorouracil is completed. If at all you cannot tolerate the side effects, then you should consult your prescribing doctor who may choose to substitute the medication with something that is better tolerated.

I hope you find my response helpful sir. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Inflammation If Scrotum And Redness On Hands And Chest?

Brief Answer: I hope the technique of application is correct sir Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Just to make sure, I would like to first discuss the instructions of application of fluorouracil cream. The cream is quite strong and so for application wash the area where the cream has to be applied. Then use a cotton q-tip to layer the cream on, and using this q-tip apply the cream on to the affected area, applying only a thin layer and not more. Make sure you use a q-tip and not your fingers. If at all you are using your fingers to apply the cream, I hope you have been cleaning it well enough. Because if you do not clean your fingers well enough, and they come in contact with other parts of your body it can easily result in redness, swelling, scaling, etc; of your skin. So I would like to enquire on the process you have been following, and if at all you have been using your fingers please change this habit immediately and start using a q-tip as this is much safer. It is not common for redness, swelling, scaling, etc; of skin on regions where the medication is not being applied which is why I wanted to clarify the same. But sadly, if at all you have been taking all the precautions and still have been experiencing the symptoms in speaking then I am afraid there is only so much we can do because this is the most common side effect and should be expected sir. I would also like you to know that the redness and other skin-related symptoms will subside as soon as the course of fluorouracil is completed. If at all you cannot tolerate the side effects, then you should consult your prescribing doctor who may choose to substitute the medication with something that is better tolerated. I hope you find my response helpful sir. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes.