question-icon

What causes inflamed white patches in throat?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: What is wrong with my throat? If you look at the uploaded image you can see how my mouth is veiny/inflamed with white patches at the side. It's becoming incredibly uncomfortable to live with and showing no signs of improvement.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
possibilities

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal
I have read your query
I have also seen the images uploaded.

I feel GERD is a strong possibility.
Sometimes the acid is not felt too strongly in the stomach.
Therefore no gastritis.

However, I would like to consider another 2 possibilities
1. cadidiasis- I would need the pictures of the esophagus. That can be achieved only by UGI endoscopy. So I suggest the same to you
2. a deficiency disease. I would suggest a course of multivitamins including a high dose of B12.

Also suggest a Complete Blood Count and Absoulte Eosinophil Count.
I hope that this will help you.
Best of luck
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (15 minutes later)
Hi Dr Mittal,

Thank you for your response, I am always glad to get some feedback on what it could be and suggestions on how it can be treated. I will start taking a quality multivitamin (Solgar) each day from now on. I will see if I can get an endoscopy but I have a feeling the NHS won't allow it after the last thing I asked for showed nothing (spirometry). It is scaring me that nobody can say for sure what the problem is with the throat, is it an unusual presentation? Does it look like something that could turn out to be serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ugie may be allowed

Detailed Answer:
I wont say its unusual.
I think if you ask for endoscopy to rule out candidiasis as well as gastritis, the doctor may allow you to get it done.
As for it being serious, I cannot comment on that till I get the endoscopy report.
I hope you understand that last part.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (1 hour later)
To be honest I'm not sure whether your last comment was just a general way of saying you can't assess how serious it is without having complete information on it, or whether there is a reasonable chance of it being something serious. I am thinking of going to A&E tonight regarding it, do I have a fair ground to do this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
explained

Detailed Answer:
That was to say I can't tell without report. I am not expecting anything serious . sorry for the miscommunication. As for A E, take a chance.
Best of luck. Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (7 hours later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Same opinion

Detailed Answer:
Reviewed the pictures.
My suggestion remains same.
I would like to rule out gastritis and candida.
Best of luck
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2895 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes inflamed white patches in throat?

Brief Answer: possibilities Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Mittal I have read your query I have also seen the images uploaded. I feel GERD is a strong possibility. Sometimes the acid is not felt too strongly in the stomach. Therefore no gastritis. However, I would like to consider another 2 possibilities 1. cadidiasis- I would need the pictures of the esophagus. That can be achieved only by UGI endoscopy. So I suggest the same to you 2. a deficiency disease. I would suggest a course of multivitamins including a high dose of B12. Also suggest a Complete Blood Count and Absoulte Eosinophil Count. I hope that this will help you. Best of luck Dr Mittal