question-icon

What causes indigestion, weakness and low appetite?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: i have suffered from viral fever for 5 days .now am feeling vary wea|c ,no hungry & can't eat food. now suffering from indigestion, lastly i had to admit in the hospital .i used to go to latrin again &again but i can' pass stool.feeling vary wea|c. age 66.female ht-148cm wt 45 . plz advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Metrogyl, antibiotics and supportive

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.

Read your history carefully.
Most of the diseases which cause fever can appear like a viral fever in the initial, starting period.
If it would have been just a viral fever , this would have been settled by this time, not causing so much weakness needing the admission to the hospital.

Now you have tenesmus , meaning urge to go for a motion but can not pass stool.
This is indicative of severe colitis, that is inflammed large bowel which is infected also.

The resultant loss of fluid and electrolytes cause severe weakness as you have it now. That is the same reason for no hunger and indigestion.

Since you are admitted, you must be already under a proper care and treatment.
Yes , Metrogyl is the drug of choice, and the Doctor s would start you on injections of an antibiotic best suited for intestinal infection, intra-venous fluids to compensate for the loss of electrolytes and fluid, antispasmodic tablets or injection.
Admission will also help you get the required bed-rest.
The investigations will be done like all the blood: Routine and for widal ( typhoid), urine and stool tests, ultrasonography of abdomen and whatever your Doctor will feel so. Further treatment will be carried depending upon the results.

Wishing you an early recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (16 hours later)
at present normal stool passed in sufficient quantity but feeling headach and tired.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Will recover with proper treatment and rest

Detailed Answer:
If the stool is normal, recovery will be sooner.
Headache takes time to settle and you can take Paracetamol or so if needed.
Head is usually due to toxins released by the bacteria and continues till it is flushed out of the body.
Tiredness will be OK soon.
Even with proper treatment it takes about 3 to 5 days to settle.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19192 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes indigestion, weakness and low appetite?

Brief Answer: Metrogyl, antibiotics and supportive Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Read your history carefully. Most of the diseases which cause fever can appear like a viral fever in the initial, starting period. If it would have been just a viral fever , this would have been settled by this time, not causing so much weakness needing the admission to the hospital. Now you have tenesmus , meaning urge to go for a motion but can not pass stool. This is indicative of severe colitis, that is inflammed large bowel which is infected also. The resultant loss of fluid and electrolytes cause severe weakness as you have it now. That is the same reason for no hunger and indigestion. Since you are admitted, you must be already under a proper care and treatment. Yes , Metrogyl is the drug of choice, and the Doctor s would start you on injections of an antibiotic best suited for intestinal infection, intra-venous fluids to compensate for the loss of electrolytes and fluid, antispasmodic tablets or injection. Admission will also help you get the required bed-rest. The investigations will be done like all the blood: Routine and for widal ( typhoid), urine and stool tests, ultrasonography of abdomen and whatever your Doctor will feel so. Further treatment will be carried depending upon the results. Wishing you an early recovery.