• question-icon

    What causes indigestion and severe chills while on Amoxicillin?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Very bad indigestion..taking omenprozole PlUS Rantidine and not helping. Two days ago had 2 hours of
severe chills and shaking. Sick all day (nausea) sunday. I ate some soup about 10 am sunday and threw
almost all of it up at about 7 at night. Digestion doesn't seem to be working. Had some severe pain in the pit of stomach last week. Thought it was Ulcer. Took some Amoxicillin for 3 days. Pain subsided now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stomach flu.

Detailed Answer:
Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for asking your query on health care magic!

The problem which you are having is called gastroenteritis. Gastroenteritis is an intestinal infection marked by watery diarrhea, abdominal cramps, nausea or vomiting, and sometimes fever(CHILLS ARE SUGGESTIVE OF ONGOING INFECTION). An episode of gastroenteritis takes almost 7 to 10 days to settle down. Electral available over counter should be taken as much as possible to replenish the fluids and electrolytes lost in diarrhea or vomiting. The earlier the electrolytes are replenished,the faster would be recovery.Have a lot of orange juice,You can take banana or coconut water. Take light food and keep your body hydrated. Apart from that there's often no specific medical treatment for viral gastroenteritis. Antibiotics aren't effective against viruses, and overusing them can contribute to the development of antibiotic-resistant strains of bacteria.Its self limiting and will settle down by itself in 5 to 7 days.

Advice
Stop amoxiciin(causes gastric upset).
Cap Racicadotryl twice daily(In case if loose motions start only on advice of gastroentrologist)
Tab Zofran 4mg twice daily for vomiting and nausea.
Take Calpol(paracetamol) sos for fever.
An antispasmodic like dicyclomine twice for spasmodic pain(if pain starts again).
Probiotic should be taken for 7 days to replenish the disturbed G.I flora.


Get a stool microscopy test done.As if infection is bacterial antibiotics would be given.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Viral gastroenteritis

doctor1 MD

I was nauseous 2 days ago, but no vomiting . Yesterday and today I have no pain or nauseousness, but I am having a regular bowl movement about 45...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what the result means

doctor1 MD

I have been leaking a clear liquid from my rectum

doctor1 MD

My wife went to the emergency room on april, 21st and was treated for Viral Gastroenteritis. The symptoms went away for like 24 hours and have...

doctor1 MD

I am 40yr old, 5'7" 115lb very active female and have been experiencing stomach issues for the past 3 weeks. I do not drink, smoke, use caffeine,...

doctor1 MD

I recently had viral gastroenteritis and discovered that my white blood cell count was low at 2.7 then rechecked at 2.2 . COuld it be something...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest dosage for Morphine while suffering from liver cirrhosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhea

  • Q - What causes fluttering sensation in the abdomen?

  • Q - How can severe constipation with nausea, bloating and gas be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and weight gain

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for an anal fistula

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, nausea and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and pain in the anal area

backtotop2