Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes increased pressure and pain in ear?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2038 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: On Tuesday I had some discomfort start in my right ear that quickly progressed to increased pressure and pain during the night. I got a head cold on the Saturday so thought I had also got an ear infection and went to a doctor on Wednesday morning. The doctor couldn't see any redness and my ear seemed more painful around the lobe area so he said it was more likely an outer ear problem. I was prescribed locarten ear drops and capsule antibiotics. After a few doses I noticed my hearing becoming fuzzy and the next morning it sounded like people talking from far away in that ear. Later that night I developed tinnitus in that ear and it has become quite loud. It's now three days since starting the drops and I was wondering if they may be a cause of the tinnitus? Should I continue taking them for the whole week as instructed and the tinnitus will go away once the infection has cleared?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
seems to be eusthacian tube dysfunction

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I had gone through your question and understand your concerns that you are having tinnitus per ear.

Based on your clinical details, it appears to be eusthacian tube dysfunction (tube connecting the middle ear and nose) secondary to cold. I prefer to treat this condition with antihistamine, decongestants and valsalva manoevre. Accordingly, my suggestion is that:

1. Stop locarten ear drops and start oral anitihistamines CETIRIZINE 10mg once daily with decongesent nasal drops (xylometazoline) three drops 3 times daily for 1 week.
2. Do valsalva manoere ( watch youtube video ), chew chewing gum for normal functioning of the eusthacian tube.
3. Stop consuming freezer products (curd/ice cream).
4. Avoid water entering into the ear (plug them with dry cotton during bath).

I think you will feel better with this treatment.

Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Xylometazoline

doctor1 MD

a week a go i felt the need to pass urine frequently even though there was no urine to pass, the situation improved and i forgot about it. Today morning am feeling the same, infact i get this feeling of being pressed so pressed with urine, i feel uncomfortable passing urine and i have just noticed some blood drops after passing the urine. Would you please advise why this is the case and what causes it? I started taking a number of medication last night for sinuses and cough including - Acetylcystein 600 tablets,fexofenadine tablets,xylometazoline nosal spray and beclometasone dipropionate nosal spray, could i be reacting to this medication? please advise on what i should do

doctor1 MD

Yes, I have never tried this before but I have now had a sinus infection for 8 days. Started out as a cold an turned into a sinus infection. I usually get 2 year one in the fall and one n the spring. I have been Iburofin and flu nase . The only...

doctor1 MD

Sir, this is to inform that I have been operated my both ears and had been inserted grommet in the month of march 2017 following cold and cough and air travel. After that I reviewed in the month of May and the improvement was satisfactory....

doctor1 MD

on wednesday night i started to not feel so good i was ok on thursday but when thursday night came around i felt really cold with chills and body aches. i had a fevfer of 100 . again on friday i seemed to feel a bit better but now my throat hurts...

doctor1 MD

My son, who is 14 years, and getting cold very often due to which he has nose block consistently. Now the problem is, doctors say that due to excessive use of nasal drops like Otrivin, it could be rebound infection. He also has a debt inside the passage ? pls. suggest some remedy for this ?

doctor1 MD

36week pregnant and suffering from severe nasal congestion without any mucous . i have tried all remedies including vicks and steam inhalation but no got no relief. plz suggest a decongestant spray or drops wich can b safely used.can i use otrivin nasal spray?

doctor1 MD

I have had dull headaches now for several weeks. And sometimes during the day my head feels heavy or cloudy. Sore throat many mornings. Occasionally when I blow my nose in the morning there is a bit of blood. Tonight in the middle of the night I had a nose bleed that would not stop. Of course it did stop, but after about 15 minutes. First time I have ever had a nosebleed really of any kind.