Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes increased heart rate after having coffee?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1862 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in General Health
Question: I have been off caffine for two months to help my anxiety. I noticed it helped. This morning i was out so i drank reg coffee. My pulse rate went to 120! My bp was 115/75
I rest ahead and ran some errands and when i got back it was back in the 90's. Which mine has always run between 80 and 90. Ive noticed my bp runs lower off caffine. I take xanax for panic attacks. Im 58 years old and weigh 125 . Do u think the caffine caused this since ive been off for two months?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
caffiene side effects and with drawl symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi!

Welcome to health care magic!

I am Dr. Saddiq Ul Abidin. I have read your problem in detail and will try to help you in best way possible.

First of all it is sad to know that you had to undergo this, but at the same time it would be unfair to say that the way you have understood n tried to tackle your issues is indeed commendable. All such efforts indicate deep level of commitment and care for your personal health.

Your concern is much appropriate. I don't want to load you with boring medical knowledge and mechanisms of actions but just to mention briefly, we need to understand one thing and that is, that caffiene acts by blocking the inhibitory neurotransmitter adenosine and causes stimulant effects on our nervous system but on the other hand it is directly associated with stimulation of cardiac muscles and also responsible for anxiety symptoms which further aggravate the cardiac activity, so all in all, this triggers a vicious circle leading to increased heart rate. The worst part being the dependancy and leaving caffiene after prolong use, leading to withdrawl symtoms.

I would personally recommend you that since you had been over the tough part, that is leaving caffiene for good and now it has been going well for two months so you can follow the same easily now, as leaving every habbit is trouble some for a brief period and later individual gets used to it. Meanwhile you can continue your anxiety medicine. For further reassurance you can have an EKG and exercise tolerance test to see for an irrigularity in the heart rythm. Meanwhile you can also use beta blocker for keeping heart rate in check of any respiratory distress is not there.

Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask. kindly rate me before closing, and leave your feedback if possible.

Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ul abidin.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 16 minutes later
So in short u think the caffine could have caused the spike in my pulse? I was not short of breath or anything. Sorry for more questions but as i said i am high anxiety
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
closing remarks

Detailed Answer:
Yup exactly. Apparently it seems so, as it is a recognized side effect of caffiene and like I said refraining from its usage or using beta blockers after discussing with cardiologist may work for increased heart rates. For anxiety keep using the medicines and follow your psychiatrist after a month or two, to reconfirm for continuation or stopping the medicine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 13 minutes later
I dont think i need a beta blocker as long as i keep off caffine. As long as i keep my pulse at normal range.... I dont like to take meds at all. I mean 120 was high but it came down and i felt fine... Do u agree?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
use of beta blocker

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Yes, it is indeed a very good habit to stay off meds as much as you can. One incidence if increased pulse doesn't call for any emergent need if beta blockers and can be monitored for the coming months but for reassurance you can have EKG and ETT.

As long as you are asymptomatic with precautions to caffiene, you can keep up with out using beta blockers.

If you have any further query, you can keep in touch via my profile in direct questions. Wishing you a good health and keep up the good work up. Spare sometime to rate me generously, as that would be a source of encouragement. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Respiratory distress

doctor1 MD

I had a sinus infection about a month ago and right after i had a headache on the top back of my head. It was not severe but throbbing intermidiatly. Head ache long gone but the same spot is sore to the touch and i is sore if i move my head most...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,2. This query is for my 8 weeks old baby boy. He is having cough for almost a week now. Whenever lying down flat on bed, he makes noise while breathing. Congestion related. Earlier we were in XXXXXXX and last weekend we Moved to...

doctor1 MD

Hi my daughter was advised vitamin d3 drops after birth how long should it be continued? Now she is 42 days old so can we stop it?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My daughter Tripti was born on 3/12/2007,normal delivery.she suffered respiratory distress when she was 4 months old (3/4/2008).she was taken to Victor Apollo GOA, put on ventillator for 9 days and subsequently she recovered and was discharged.she was diagnosed to have severe PAH from her echo report. On followup i was advised to go to heigher center for review. I had taken her to KMC Manipal and later to Narayan Hrudayalaya Bangalore. She underwent echo and CT scan and was started on sildenafil(1/6/2008).After returning from Bangalore,she again had respiratory distress and was again ventillated for 3-4 days.Subsequently after becoming stable she was shifted to Frontier Lifeline Hospital CHENNAI,where she underwent echo,fiberoptic bronchoscopy,barium swallow test,angiogram e.t.c. Finally she was operated by a panel of doctors headed by Dr.K.M.CHERIAN,OPERATION PERFORMED:resection of extra pulmonary sequestrated segment of right lung(at the age of 7 months,22/07/2008). Post operation she improved clinically and her weezing epiosed s which use to occure at an interval of every 2-3 months got reduced. Sildenafil was stopped(20/10/2009) after almost 1.5 year of thearpy as it did not show any benefit as desired by doctor s at Frontier Life Line,Chennai.she was advised for followup after 1 year. she was put on homeopathic medicines from NOVEMBER-2009,and is being treated at Father Muller Hospital,Mangalore.since then till now(last one year and 3 months) she has had no problems of weezing or respiratory distress.She has improved clinically more than what we had expected as parents.She is very active,plays well with other kids,& weighs 10.5 kgs. Echo test was done on 10/01/2011 at Victor Apollo Goa,and the condition has remained same as far as PAH numbers are conserned.we are adviced to consider for Bonsntan thearpy.I am yet to get an opinion from Pediatrician and from Frontier Lifeline Hospital CHENNAI regarding the same. We have been advised to consult a Pediatric Pulmonologist to evaluate cause for PAH,as cardiac wise there is nothing to explain her condition. We are looking up for a Pediatric Pulmonologist to consult. All reports have been attached for your kind perusal. Hoping that every problem has a solution,only we need to look up for solution....... regards, Yashodhan.Heranjal YYYY@YYYY / YYYY@YYYY 08382-254059 0000/0000.

doctor1 MD

i have a two month old boy presented with respiratory distress with evidence of patchy opacity on right lung in middle. When electrolytes was suggested the pinkish color of the serum prompted the biochemist to check TG and it was 731 mg. The boy seems floppy but responding. Both parents were tested for lipid profile with normal distribution. What could be te cause for this high tg?
my email: YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I had a recent admission to intensive care 10 days on BPAP with respiratory distress first presentation put down to pnuemonia and broncial spasm. I have now developed a large lump right lower leg outer calf region painful to touch no redness was treated with clexane but could this be a DVT developing

doctor1 MD

Hi,I swallowed a small sleep aid pill(HCl Diphenhydramine) then about 30 minutes later I experienced difficulty breathing and pain in my lungs when I breath. The pain is a mild burning sensation. Any advice on how to fix this or what to do would be greatly appreciated. Thank you