Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes increased frequency of urination?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9835 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Apr 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hello Doctor,
U suggested me following test...but its not available in most of the Pathology lab..
So please can guide me on the same..
Cystometry (checks the pressure of the bladder, it determines if a muscle or nerve problem may be causing problems with how well the bladder holds or releases urine.)
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need to evaluate cause for increased frequency for urination

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have


Get your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out the organisms causing this
infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

Take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefixime along with urinary antiseptic like
Nitrofurantoin twice daily and urine alkaliser thrice daily.Later on switch on to appropriate
antibiotics as per culture report.

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.


Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

The scrotal skin is rich in sebaceous glands and hence prone to get more sebaceous cyst due to
accumulation of sebum beneath the skin.Normally they fade away without treatment however they need
to be treated if increase in size or get infected.

Consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical evaluation and further treatment.
If needed some of them which are bigger may need to get excised in Toto (Completely along with
the sac)

You had been indulged in masturbation since many years and now facing problems related to sexual
activities.
First of all there is myth in a mind of common man that excessive masturbation is the reason of all
sexual problems But I would like to state that it has been discussed in scientific forums all over the
world and proved scientifically that masturbation does not have any negative effect on any organ or
system in the body.All the problems that you are facing now are mind related and due to anxiety.

Following measure will help you to boost up your confidence and getting good erection.and delay
ejaculation.
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..

Taking Sildenafil (Viagra)as on demand will help to get good hard sustainable erection
and to have enjoyable sex.
Dr.Patil..

You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefixime along with anti inflammatory drug like
Diclofenac twice daily.along with topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin twice daily.

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily.

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely.

Though it is harmless, excessive and frequent habitual masturbation does affect quality of erection
and delays ejaculation.Try to reduce the frequency of masturbation by keeping yourself busy
in activities like sports,reading ,social work etc so that you will not get free time to masturbate.
Dr.Patil.

Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic
tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) Serum PSA.

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

The only best treatment option is to get circumcised .

This is a simple surgery done under local anaesthesia as a out patient procedure and offers
permanent cure and helps to have enjoyable sex for rest of the life.



Answeres not credited at the end of month of DEc
9 premium. and 13 GP

Hello
Thanks for query .I have gone through your reports and athread of discussion that you had with other panelist on the floor of HCMagic.

Since I am a Urologist thought to answer your query .

In a young individual with all relevant test being normal the cause of increased frequency that you have could be due to
1) Increased production of urine which may be secondary to following few factors
a) Increase water intake,carbonated drinks ,coffee.
b) Working in air conditioned atmosphere where temperature is lower than atmospheric temperature leading to reduced excretion of water in the form of perspiration and through breathing (expiration ) which normally constitute for major portion of excretion of water from body .

2) There may be less production of Anti Diuretic Hormone (ADH ) leading to over production of urine (Polyuria) by the kidney ,

3) Reduced capacity of bladder .This may be congenital or acquired and can be confirmed by endoscopic examination (Cystoscopy)

4) Cystometry .
This is a specialized test carried out in Urology Dept in major hospitals only. This is not a laboratory test .This helps to detect any abnormality as regards hypersensitivity or contractile power of detrusor muscles of the bladder .

5) Not but the least is Anxiety is one of the known cause for increased frequency but this can be considered only after other causes are ruled out by relevant tests .

Following general measures can help to reduce frequency to certain wxtent
1) Practice moderate exercises and meditation in the morning .This will help to reduce stress levels and anxiety
2) Reduce water intake during uty hours
3) Avoid carbonated drinks and Coffee
4) Get your blood test for ADH done to rule out ADH deficiency

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 11 minutes later
.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ned to evaluate cause for increased frequency for urination ,

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for query

I am sorry that due to some technical error and power fluctuations I have posted answers which I have saved to be posted to other users .

I shall be happy you neglect my previous thread and read this as fresh answer to your query .
.I have gone through your reports and a thread of discussion that you had with other panelist on the floor of HCMagic.

Since I am a Urologist thought to answer your query .

In a young individual with all relevant test being normal the cause of increased frequency that you have could be due to
1) Increased production of urine which may be secondary to following few factors
a) Increase water intake,carbonated drinks ,coffee.
b) Working in air conditioned atmosphere where temperature is lower than atmospheric temperature leading to reduced excretion of water in the form of perspiration and through breathing (expiration ) which normally constitute for major portion of excretion of water from body .

2) There may be less production of Anti Diuretic Hormone (ADH ) leading to over production of urine (Polyuria) by the kidney ,

3) Reduced capacity of bladder .This may be congenital or acquired and can be confirmed by endoscopic examination (Cystoscopy)

4) Cystometry .
This is a specialized test carried out in Urology Dept in major hospitals only. This is not a laboratory test .This helps to detect any abnormality as regards hypersensitivity or contractile power of detrusor muscles of the bladder .

5) Not but the least is Anxiety is one of the known cause for increased frequency but this can be considered only after other causes are ruled out by relevant tests .

Following general measures can help to reduce frequency to certain wxtent
1) Practice moderate exercises and meditation in the morning .This will help to reduce stress levels and anxiety
2) Reduce water intake during uty hours
3) Avoid carbonated drinks and Coffee
4) Get your blood test for ADH done to rule out ADH deficiency

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem with my heart and blood pressure issues .Have 3 rod in back and 6 screws plus another nerve damage to another 5 or 6 spinal nerve damage?????

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is descibed. is there a way for me to non surgically heal the nerve or to permanently numb or kill the nerve without damaging anything else?
thanks again
Aether

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice this morning that lasted less than 5minutes. She has clammy skin and other than that no other...

doctor1 MD

Sir my papa is now 45 and he is suffering from last 2 year in nerv disabilyties. he is ok now, but his words are not clear as ours and his right side hand is not working as well. Is physiotherapy is the only treatment of this? What can I do ? Please help me.

doctor1 MD

My MIR report reads: well circumscribed mass in the left paradoxical muscle at the level of c4_5 deep to the left semispinalis muscle belly . Marginally increased from 9x8x14mm to12x11x16 . There is a slight mass effect and deviation of surrounding muscles.Impression: previously noted mass along g left paraspinal muscle at c4_5 has very marginally increased from 4_17_13. It does show enhancement and could represent a small peripheral nerve sheath tumor or other soft tissue mass. My question is ? What s is the next step? From reading this report, is this something I should be alarmed about?