question-icon

What causes increase in thickness of endometrium?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Mar 2015
Question: I got ultrasound results back stating I had Mildly heterogeneous endometrium which is abnormally thick measuring 2.2cm. What could this mean? I was seen for heavy bleeding. I was soaking through a super plus tampon in 45minutes and passing grapefruit size clots.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The thick endometrium is responsible for the profuse bleeding!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this profuse bleeding and all the findings you have reported. Bleeding comes from the endometrium and when it is too thick, the bleeding would be profuse as well. At your age, hormonal dysfunction is the most likely cause of this. As it sloughs off, the bleeding would get a lot lesser. I will recommend that you simply monitor and if this repeats itself, then we would consider medical treatment at that time.

Did you have any abnormalities with the ovaries as this could be more common in persons with polycystic kidney disease?

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (6 minutes later)
The ultrasound stated the ovaries looked normal. Thank you for responding, my doctor has not been very helpful in this matter. The er doctor I saw was concerned more about the results than my regular doctor, and my husband and I were both concerned about how heavy the bleeding was.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
That is explained by the observed thickness!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns. Monitoring would provide more insights and whether there is need for further aggressive management.

Let's stay in touch. I will recommend iron pills to compensate fro the blood loss. Regular exercise, healthy diet, no smoking, minimal alcohol, fruits and vegetables and above all a positive mindset are the best kept secrets of good health.

Food for thought!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (20 hours later)
I had a cmp done while I was seen and just got the results back and my alk pigs was high. Does this have any significance?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please, upload the full results!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Please, upload the result sheet for further interpretation and insights from me.

Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (9 hours later)
component Results







Component

Standard Range

Your Value


NA 135 - 148 mmol/L 139
K 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L 3.9
CL 98 - 109 mmol/L 102
CO2 25 - 33 mmol/L 23
GLUCOSE 70 - 110 mg/dL 84
BUN 7 - 18 mg/dL 16
CREA 0.40 - 1.00 mg/dL 0.50
IDMS traceable creatinine
Calcium 8.8 - 10.5 mg/dL 9.5
Total protein 6.4 - 8.2 g/dL 8.1
ALBUMIN 3.1 - 4.7 g/dL 4.3
BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.2 - 1.5 mg/dL 0.2
ALK PHOS 46 - 116 U/L 119
AST 1 - 37 U/L 16
ALT 1 - 65 U/L 29
ANION GAP 7 - 16 mmol/L 14
Estimated GFR >60 ml/min/1.73m2 >60
GFR <60: Chronic kidney disease, if found over a 3 month period.
GFR <15: Kidney failure.
For XXXXXXX Americans, multiply the calculated GFR by 1.210
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (29 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These findings are normal!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

These results are normal. Is there anything specific you would have wanted me to look at?

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes increase in thickness of endometrium?

Brief Answer: The thick endometrium is responsible for the profuse bleeding! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this profuse bleeding and all the findings you have reported. Bleeding comes from the endometrium and when it is too thick, the bleeding would be profuse as well. At your age, hormonal dysfunction is the most likely cause of this. As it sloughs off, the bleeding would get a lot lesser. I will recommend that you simply monitor and if this repeats itself, then we would consider medical treatment at that time. Did you have any abnormalities with the ovaries as this could be more common in persons with polycystic kidney disease? I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.