Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes increase in calcium level in blood?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1312 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Mar 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am a 62 year old female. For the last 3 years, my calcium level has been high - 10.8, 10.6, 10.4. I finally had my PTH level tested and it was 29 with the calcium being 10.4. Most Recently my calcium level was 10.2 and the PTH was 32. My ionized calcium level 5.7, low Vitamin D (27). So the calcium level went down but the PTH went up. I have osteopenia. My urine calcium is 277.7. I am seeing an endocrinologist. My mother had hyperparathyroid disease. I have not felt well at all for the past 6 months and have a lot of symptoms of parathyroid disease (fatigue, bouts of anxiety, depression, body ache, insomnia). I feel that something is just not right. The endo doctor feels that my levels are not that high and is monitoring me. I see him again next week and I want to know if I should ask to have a sestimibi scan, or if there is some other way to determine whether I have a parathyroid problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
sestamibi scan performed to localize parathyroid adenoma

Detailed Answer:
Hello

My name is Dr Muhammad Ali Rauf & i will look into your problem.

I have gone through your query and would try to help you in the best possible way. If patient has a benign tumor(adenoma) of parathyroid gland then "Sestamibi scan" is used to localize the tumor. So that after localization surgeon can use minimally invasive procedure to resect the tumor. Normal Serum PTH
level ranges from 10 to 65. As you have a family history of hyperparathyroidism and there are symptoms as well BUT these should not make you stressful. Stress & anxiety are two things that almost always aggravates a problem.I would suggest you to relax and let your consultant follow the protocol to reach a conclusion. meanwhile you can take second opinion by getting an appointment for another "consultant endocrinologist". In this way you can get two opinions and that will help you in deciding.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help if not then don't forget to close the discussion and rate it.
Wishing you good health !!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Body ache

doctor1 MD

hi, i just recently had bilateral breast reduction on may 2. everything was going ind until Sun i wasn t able to sleep because of body aches and chills. I discovered IV was left in my arm as well. to make a long story short i went and got some antibiotics and iv out. the dr. said i may have infection. i keep running a temp at night with my heart racing like someone is playing with some drums or something then it will stop and just slow down for a few minutes and start right back up.my body seems to have a temp in my upper body around my neck or something. i haven t start sweating yet. but i can t sleep . oh feel to mention i have graves disease as well.

doctor1 MD

I am getting over being sick last week, but now my bottom teeth are tingling, it s hard to breath, and I m getting dizzy. I also slept yesterday and couldn t wake up, BUT, I had a 2hr workout the day before. My body aches too. No idea what to do....help please!

doctor1 MD

Hi I have had symtoms ranging from fatigue, high fever, body aches, chills, fever, sweats and lastly a moderatly sore throat with puss pockets. My three small children have been seen by a doctor and all had the same symptoms the doctor said it was a virus it ran its course in three days. However i am on day 7 most other symtoms have subsided except for the sore throat and white puss should i see a doctor?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve got a head cold and am suffering from nasal congestion, runny nose (the mucus is clear) and body aches. I take 25 mg of amitryptilyn at night, along with topomax and a muscle relaxer for headaches. Can I take an over-the-counter decongestant if I am taking these other medications?

doctor1 MD

hi.Dr. good afternoon,i like to intimate you that i am feeling like fever with weakness and little body ache but there is no temperature in body,i took lot of paracetamol for last three days but no improvement,please advise some medicine and help...

doctor1 MD

Hi , My brother in law today diagnosed with below ( in his Xray ) Left costo-phrenic angle hazy Rest of the lung field is clear Bany cage appear unremarkable dorsal spine is normal Impression : LEFT SIDED PLEURAL EFFUSION Pl help me with the exact...

doctor1 MD

My son (10yrs,40kg)had high fever since last 4days. Initially had sore throat , fever comes with body ache . No vomiting, nausea, for last two days frequently and magnitude of fever increased. Fever goes up to 102 and comes after every 3hrs. I...