Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes immune thrombocytopenic purpura?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: Dear Doctor, Could you please answer the following 3 questions? (1) Is immune thrombocytopaenia (ITP) capable of turning into an acute transformation (in the sense of becoming a terminal condition)? (2) I understand that ITP can have various causes. However, is it possible for an infection to cause ITP with a PLT count as low as 10 (if the WCC is also above the normal reference range)? (3) Does overlap myeloproliferative/myelodysplactic disorder cause a low PLT?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. ITP is a relapsing remitting illness

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

ITP in adult patients is a relapsing remitting illness.
ITP in the later stage can be refractory to the therapy and at that time platelet counts may not rise thus putting a patient at risk of bleeding and infections.

Infections usually are seen in children prior to the onset of ITP but again a link between infections and ITP is very difficult to establish. In adults infections are usually not seen as a precipitating cause.

Yes overlap myeloproliferative and myelodysplastic disorders can cause low platelet as ITP may set on the background of mds/mpn.

Hope it solves your queries .
feel free to ask further.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 11 hours later
Dear Doctor Sundriyal, Thank you for the very helpful information. You mentioned that ITP can be refractory and could put the patient at risk of bleeding and infection. However, am I correct in inferring from what you said that ITP itself cannot change into an acute transformation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. I dont think anything will happen acutely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. In my pactice i have not seen anything happening acutely in a primary ITP case. WHatever happens, only after a certain period of time when all treatment fails and patient do not responds.
Hope it is clear to you.
You can ask further queries.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Itp

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX I need this question answered by an oncologist and you are a very good one. So I hope that you are available to answer, although I...

doctor1 MD

I have chronic pain (IPN) as well as ITP . ITP for 20 years plus. Pain increasing while my PCP is decreasing my pain Rx. Help me if you can.

doctor1 MD

Hi question regarding itp I was wondering if there was chance of ipt returning . I have had ipt twice and both times the removal of my spleen was...

doctor1 MD

I was just recently tested for the MTHFR Mutation gene by my

hematologist/oncologist, the test came back POSITIVE FOR ONE COPY OF THE A1298C...

doctor1 MD

am an 18 years old female i was diagnosed with ITP and i was treated with prednisolon ....but am still wondering which type of ITP i had since...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am having occasional bouts of severe indigestion (like right now) though I am generally very fit for a 56 year old male. My doctor is puzzled...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, am 22years old,,,,Daily am using 20mg of wysolon tablet at morng and nit times,because til 2years before itself I having less platelate...