Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes hypertension in a patient with heart failure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2768 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Sep 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: i am a heart failure patient, hypertension, enlarged heart, damaged mitral valve...can i safely have a neck nerve ablasion done? i am 75 years old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My detailed answer will be as below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that if the nerve ablation is being getting done under regional block then the risk is slightly less.

As your cardiac function is less so any type of surgery using general anaesthesia will involve increased risk of cardiac events. For what issue you are getting this neck nerve ablation done ?

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 3 hours later
THANK YOU IMMEASURABLY FOR YOUR REPLY. AFTER LIDOCAINE INJECTIONS I WAS GIVEN A RIGHT SIDE NECK NERVE ABLASION..WITH A PROTECTIVE RING FOR MY PACE MAKER. I HAVE NOT HAD ANY REAL RESULTS AND IT IS BEING PROPOSED I DO THE LEFT SIDE OF MY NECK WHICH I DO NOT WANT TO DO. I WAS NOT GIVEN ANESTETIA BUT SOMETHING "LOCAL". IT WAS OFFERED TO A SPINE EPIDURAL FOR MY BACK AND LEG ARTHRITIS OSTEOPORIOSIS. I DO NOT LIKE ALL THIS INVASIVE PROCEDURES WHEN MY 2 HYDROCODONE 10-325 WORKED SO WELL . I FEEL I SHOULD DECLINE ANY FURTHER ABLASIONS MUCH LESS EPIDURALS. I HAVE ADVANCED DEGENATIVE OSTEOARTHRITIS THROUGHOUT MY BODY...SPURS..FIBRAMYGELIA. THANK YOU SO MUCH
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Its a honor helping someone in need.

Yes in my opinion if the hydrocodone is helping you then you can stick with your decision safely.

If you have any other doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and leave your valuable feedback.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Enlarged heart

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 37yearold woman, I have been officialy been diagnosed with an enlarged heart, very high blood pressure, and an irregular heart beat,...

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed the 5mg tablet of oxybutynin for OAB by my gynecologist on 4-1-14...After taking the dosage for approximately 3-4 weeks (and...

doctor1 MD

My brother, 53 yrs old, had an artificial valve placed after his dr found that he had an enlarged heart. This was in 1998. The last few months, he...

doctor1 MD

My Dad is 72 and collapsed last year with chest pains. He was told he has an enlarged heart with excessive fat on it and high blood pressure. A...

doctor1 MD

My obese 41 year old daughter woke up the last two mornings with severe vertigo and loss of sight/impaired vision. Eventually the symptoms subside....

doctor1 MD

hi im having a kidney stone removed and a new stent put in but i found out i have an enlarged heart i was told that you cant use anasthsia on an...

doctor1 MD

Hi is a enlarged heart serious in a adult and what can be the cause ?