Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes hydrosalpinx?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 761 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi Doctor, I went to the hospital to get my tube checked because I have been trying to have a baby for some time now. I have a son which I had in 2011, then a miscarries in 2013. since then have not had another baby. so the doctor,s result after HSG is ,the appear to be some filling of the fallopian tube on the right and there is some spillage of contract to the peritoneal cavity noted on the right as well. Normal appearance of the right fallopian tube is not well-defined . The tube may in fact be abnormal.|The left tube was never seen filled with contrast and is presumable occluded. There is some leakage of contrast from the endometrial cavity to the uterine interstitium,draining by uterine veins.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Repeat HSG, hormonal evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Thanks for asking a direct query here.

I have gone through your details.

First, I doubt the accuracy of the HSG report.
The tubes should not be abnormal as you have conceived twice in past.

Spillage of contrast on right side suggest that right fallopian tube is patent.

The normal appearance if tubes is not well defined. It can be due to spasms also.

I would recommend a repeat HSG after taking antispasmodic drugs.

There is also some leaking of contrast into uterine interstitium.
Have you undergone any procedures like dilatation and curettage?
Did you have any uterine/pelvic infections?

As you want to conceive again, are the causes of miscarriage determined? Hormonal evaluation like thyroid, LH, FSH, Prolactin?

To sum up, I would suggest a repeat HSG and hormonal evaluation for you.

Kindly discuss this with your doctor.

Hope this helps.

Feel free to ask further.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 6 hours later
Hi Dr, so if I have been pregnant before,it means the tube cannot be blocked?. what about if there was an infection during the second miscarries ,could it be the caused of the blocked tube? what about the filling in the tube. Please explain well about spams
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Repeat HSG with antispasmodic drugs.

Detailed Answer:
The chances of tubal blockage in people who have conceived previously, is very less.
Tubal blockage suggest primary infertility.

Infection can cause miscarriage as well as tubal block. But then there are other symptoms as well like vaginal discharge or leaking, abdominal pain.

When a XXXXXXX is injected in the uterus, it enters fallopian tube through uterine end and spills in the peritoneal cavity (through the abdominal end). This is seen as XXXXXXX filling in the tube and spillage suggest no blockade.

Spasm may be due to pain in abdomen while doing the HSG/injecting the XXXXXXX Or there may be a mucus plug due to local secretions which can cause temporary block. So, antispasmodic drug is given prior to procedure.

Thus, I would suggest you to go for repeat HSG with antispasmodic drugs.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 46 minutes later
Dr Doctor, Thanks for that. so you suggest I repeat the test again? what is a spasm?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes go for repeat HSG.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, I would suggest byou to repeat the test.

A spasm is a painful muscular contraction.

Sorry that I kept you waiting for sometime
I wish you well.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Primary infertility

doctor1 MD

whether laproscopic cystectomy will be linked to primary infertility as patient was not having any complains

doctor1 MD

hi Doc , Me and Husband are trying for baby from past 5 months . i have met GYNENC doctor and asked me to do some test during fasting. This test is done on my 3rd day of periods with fasting . i would like to get advice , whether my report is GOOD...

doctor1 MD

Hi we have been trying to have child but as we are both working in different state so we are not able to live more than 2-3 month continuously . as she had irregular monthly cycle earlier and after treatment it have almost timely now but the egg...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 30 years old and am 7 weeks pregnant on I am on duphaston twice a day, glucophage once a day, aspirin 81mg once a day and cylogest once a day (I have PCOS but no primary infertility). Ever since I found put I am pregnant, I feel so depressed. I have lost interest in everything. This is my first pregnancy. Is it normal?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am a case of primary infertility. After investigaticons, HSG revealed bilateral cornual block. Hormones were within normal limits. Follicular study done by ultrasound scanning found normal follicle which ruptured on the 13th day. TORCH test results are as follows (CMV IgG 311 UA/mL and Rubella IgG 74 IU/mL both done using ELFA technique.). TB IgM was 1.65 using ELISA. What are the chances of me getting pregnant and can you suggest the treatment for this condition.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, i am undergoing treatment for primary infertility. my tubes were detected unhealthy through HSG test. i have undergone laproscopy. Elisa for tb came positive so my doctor prescribed me 6 months antibiotics medicines. After this they will start with IUI and IVF. can u recommend what type of diet should i take? also any chanced for me that i can conceive naturally? thanking u, gorgis

doctor1 MD

hi ! i am 28 years old.PCOS. trying to coceive from last 2 years, suffering from primary infertility my dr prescribe me to take siphene 150mg for 5 days from 3rd day of menses.and loprin 75 mg for 2 weeks ,just want to ask from which date i have to start loprin.