• question-icon

    What causes hot flashes and mood swings in a 41 year old?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Women's Health
Question: I have several symptoms going on and I need answers please
I have hot flashes bad and then I get so cold I can't stand it
My whole body hurts so bad I don't like moving
I have a sore throat and the roof of my mouth is sore
I have lost a lot of weight and I'm not trying
I'm having bad depression and anxiety
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be secondary to menopause.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Your symptoms suggest you are suffering from Hot flushes and mood swings secondary to Menopause. Kindly don't worry as it is not a disease and almost every woman of your age experiences this.

Kindly get yourself examined by a Gynecologist so that he/she may examine you and rule out what exactly is causing your Symptoms and Many effective treatments are available, from lifestyle adjustments to hormone therapy or low dose antidepressants, if the symptoms get severe.

Bring in some lifestyle changes:

1.) Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and Green leafy vegetables.
2.) Avoid high calorie foods and saturated fats.
3.) Exercise regularly for an hour and brisk walk for 30 to 40 minutes daily and maintain a healthy weight
4.) Avoid smoking and alcoholism
5.) Avoid stress, practice relaxation techniques like yoga and meditation
6.) make sleep a priority and sleep for a minimum of 8 hours daily

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2