Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes high resistance in placenta during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4047 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: My wife is 24 week pregnant. we did a doppler sonography and it suggested high resistance in placenta. her blood pressure is also normal. what are the causes and effects of the same??? what precautions need to be taken???
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
UPLOAD DOPPLER SCAN REPORT.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

According to your information, it is mostly suggestive of placental insufficiency. Kindly, upload or attach last Doppler scan report to assist you better and give proper guideline.

Waiting for your response and attached report.

Regards,
Dr S Patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 24 hours later
Hi doctor
Attached is the doppler report.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
FOLLOW THE ADVICE.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for attached report. Followings are my comments:

1) High resistance flow with diastolic notch on both uterine artery and umbilical artery are suggestive of placental insufficiency.

In this condition, placenta is unable to supply adequate oxygen and nutrients to the baby from the mother’s bloodstream. Without this vital support, the baby cannot grow and thrive.

It is a blood flow disorder and can lead to low birth weight, premature birth, and birth defects. It also carries increased risks of complications for the mother.

2) It is commonly seen in pre-eclampsia (high blood pressure with proteinuria) or pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH) and Placental abruption.

FETAL RISKS: Greater chance of IUGR (Intrauterine Growth Retardation), Fetal distress, learning disability, hypothermia, hypoglycemia, preterm labor etc.

3) MANAGEMENT: Periodic monitoring with ultrasound scan or color Doppler study with necessary investigations are MANDATORY to prevent complication. Her BP is NORMAL and it is quite GOOD indicator.

Test includes: a) Urine examination for protein
b) Blood sugar (PPBS), Complete blood profile.
c) Alpha-fetoprotein levels in the mother’s blood
d) Fetal non-stress test - to measure heart rate & contraction.

In such case, proper assessment is required and mode of delivery is preferably C-section. After birth Special Neonatal Care in NICU or SNCU may be required in some cases.

4) SALT restricted diet with high protein content is preferable. Amino acid or protein supplement may be required. Regular 1/2 hr walking and adequate rest are essential. Drink more water 2.5- 3 lit / day to improve circulation.

SUGGESTION: Kindly, consult with your obstetrician for proper management of the case.


Wish her good health and successful motherhood.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Alpha fetoprotein

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor... I went in for my 20 week anamoly scan for baby #2 today.. the sonographer found two EIF in both ventricles of the heart...she said it might be a soft marker for downs syndrome...at my 3rd month check my blood test came low risk...

doctor1 MD

Hi! My HCG was 11000 at 5+1 and 18000 at 5+3 (no doubt about the dates) and i am terrified about this might indicate down syndrome. I am now at 8+0 and baby with heartbeen has been seen, but still the high HCG terrifies me.

doctor1 MD

yes,when I start getting a erection my right testicle starts upwards and I have severe pain .sometimes it stays pulled up as far into my abdomen or into my leg as it can.I have had this problem for several years been to many doctors with really no...