Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

What causes high pulse rate during fever?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Geriatrics Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2138 Questions
Question
Hello I am 65 and have been suffering very badly with a flew for the past two days. Is a pulse rate during this sick period of 101 acceptable. Temperature fluctuates t0 38.2 is that acceptable as I have no access to a doctor out in the centre of Australia.
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Dont start antibiotics now only.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.

Based on your clinical history, I can comment as follows:

1. Pulse rate during fever will be high and 101 is completely acceptable.

2. 38.2 degree temperature is high, but is acceptable. Continue with coldril tablets if temperature starts rising. If you have specifically paracetamol, it should be adequate.

If you have any specific symptoms, like cold or cough, you can take coldril. Any other symptoms, if present, do let me know. Continue with medication, avoid antibiotics at present.

Drink plenty of water.
Any further queries, happy to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor