question-icon

What causes high fever followed by red spots on tongue?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: HI there, 4 year old had cold symptoms which has progressed into a continuous wet cough at night when laying down , like Croup symptoms I think, not all night just intermittedly and more pronounced near sunrise, lasting about 30-40 seconds or so. Has dispelled some sticky clearish mucus which dried to a yellow green colour. Shortness of breath and quick shallow breaths afterwards and slowly gets on to of it.
Reasonably good during the day, little lethargic and has had high fever at times earlier on a few days ago which is now low grade. Today I have checked her tongue and it has tiny red spots over the majority.
What do you think? Roseola, Bronchiolitis, Chest Infection, Croup? its a high pitched sort of cough as if trying to rid a tickle and loosen mucous, I don't think she sounds like a Seal barking!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
looks like allergic cough along with infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to health care magic.
From your description it looks like your child has allergic cough probably triggered by a virus, with superadded bacterial infection.
The red spots and fever point towards superseded bacterial infection.
I think your child will need bronchodilators and a course of antibiotics.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1899 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes high fever followed by red spots on tongue?

Brief Answer: looks like allergic cough along with infection Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to health care magic. From your description it looks like your child has allergic cough probably triggered by a virus, with superadded bacterial infection. The red spots and fever point towards superseded bacterial infection. I think your child will need bronchodilators and a course of antibiotics. Regards Dr Arun