Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes high fever, fever blisters on the lips and chin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3803 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Dental Health
Question: My son was running relatively high fever for several days, 101-103. He vomited once on the second day but that was it. He now has multiple fever blisters on the inside of his lower lip and on the outside between his lip and chin. The most concerning part are his gums. They are red and enflamed to the point where they almost look to be bleeding. Should we take him to urgent care? The fever broke on Saturday night and it's now Tuesday and his gums look worse than they did on Saturday. Very concerned!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The platelet count needs to be checked.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and have checked the attached images. Indeed the gums look red. I would insist you to get a total blood count (including platelet count) done. Please share the reports using the facility on the upper right of this page. It is most likely due to a viral infection and if the child is otherwise active and fine you need not worry. However, it would definitely be a good idea to get him examined by a doctor at the urgent care.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 6 minutes later
He is a bit lethargic but otherwise OK. Should we take him immediately or would the following morning be OK?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Depends on the severity of symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. It should not be a problem if you take him to a doctor in the morning but do not delay the process unnecessarily if the child seems lethargic.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  High fever

doctor1 MD

2 days back my baby (2 yrs) had fever and we gave her calpol syrup. But still she was having high fever. With consultation with a local doctor we...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My child is 23 months old and he has high fever and has got ceasers attach twice. Once in nov. 2009 and again last week. Dr. in Chennai...

doctor1 MD

My daughter got a really bad rash on upper body came out very fast. I took her to doctor they said it must be viral checked for strep throat came...

doctor1 MD

Good day, since thursday I have been getting heavy headaches, nausea, tiredness, hot flashes (well I think it is hot flashes, it feels like having...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had sore throat , and went to get it checked. They took a swab, and sent it in. I could not wait, so after two days I went to get a rapid...