question-icon

What Causes High Fever And Elevated Platelet Count When Diagnosed With Dengue?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Oct 2017
Question: Hello Sir,
My father (Age 58 years) got a high fever on Fri - 22-Sep-17 which diagnosed as dengue on Sat 23-Sep-2017 with platelet count - 138000 .
We contacted the doctor and he put me my father on the following medications.

1. Heptic P (for fever)
2. Amoxlin

We started the above medication on the same day(Sat 23-Sep-2017) when the dengue was diagnosed. However, the next day (Sun 24-Sep-2017) when did the blood test again the platelet again dropped to 129000.

We again consulted our doctor and he asked to continue the same above medication and check for the platelet next day that is on Mon 25-Sep-2017

On Mon 25-Sep-2017 when we did the blood test we found that the platelet dropped to 85000. When we reported this to my doctor he asked my father to get admit in the hospital.

When my father got admitted to the hospital on Mon 25-Sep-2017 they did one more blood test @3:30pm and by that time platelet dropped to 58000.

Doctors immediately started giving IV fluids like(NacL 0.09%) and antibiotics.

The next day on Tue 26-Sep-2016 platelet dropped up to 49000, but the doctor decided to continue giving the same IV fluids.

On Wed 26-Sep-2017 platelet dropped to 38000 at that time doctor decided to give him dexona injection to maintain the platelet count, however, platelet dropped to 25000 and at that time doctor decided to do platelet transfusion. We completed platelet transfusion around 1:30PM and when did the re-test we found that platelet count raised from 25000 to 38000. But, unfortunately, the very next day when we did the platelet count check around morning 8:00AM we found that the platelet count dropped to 22000.

On Thurs 28-Sep-2016 we did an another round of platelet transfusion around 1:30PM and when we did the platelet count check in the evening 5:00PM we found that the platelet got raised slightly from 22000 to 25000.

I tried to give a complete picture of my father condition and treatment followed on the same above. As you can see no matter what we tried the platelet count trending was always dropping. My doctor this is an expected and because my father age is 58years body might take some time to re-generate platelet by itself.

As I'm obviously very much worried, I just thought to check for the doctor opinion online. Just wanted to know when we can expect platelet to rise by itself. Why platelet rise is no happening for my father? How long it may take more for platelet to rise up again.


=

doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait and keep patience.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Anshul Varshney for your help.
First of all you need to understand that Platelet count in dengue can't be increased by any medicine or injection.
They keep falling till day 7-8 of fever and spontaneously rise.
In the mean time if a person has bleeding or platelet count reduces to less then 10,000 we need to transfuse.
In his case scenario, I would ask you to wait and watch.
I am hope full that within next 2 days his platelet count would start to increase.
I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes High Fever And Elevated Platelet Count When Diagnosed With Dengue?

Brief Answer: Wait and keep patience. Detailed Answer: Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I am Dr Anshul Varshney for your help. First of all you need to understand that Platelet count in dengue can't be increased by any medicine or injection. They keep falling till day 7-8 of fever and spontaneously rise. In the mean time if a person has bleeding or platelet count reduces to less then 10,000 we need to transfuse. In his case scenario, I would ask you to wait and watch. I am hope full that within next 2 days his platelet count would start to increase. I hope it helps you. If you have any further query please ask me.