question-icon

What causes high calcium level and low sodium level in blood?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: in my mums 2 recent blood test I have noticed her calcium levels are high and sodium levels are low.although her doctors don't seem to be worried.she is on calcichew and avitamin d .she is also on 2.5 mg prednesidone and has just taken the injection denozumab.last week her got a kidney infection and was put on macrodantin.she had side effects from this including heart palpitations.she got checked out and heart seems good.how can these levels calcium and sodium be corrected
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Blood work results are needed as following

Detailed Answer:
Hi my dear,

Thank you for taking care of your mom.

Can you please send the reports of her blood work so I can analyze at what level the calcium is high and sodium is low?

Next, you are also reporting that she is using calcium supplement. Its use can be a possible factor increasing her calcium levels.

Can you please specify whether she is following a low sodium diet for her kidney problems?

Looking forward to have the requested information in for a more specific answer.

Dr.Albana


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (7 hours later)
calcium was 2.60 and her sodium level was 132.now she has been taking low salt in her diet for a while for her chlolesteral ,but dats fine now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following explanation...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Thank you for providing the numbers of the calcium and sodium levels of your mom. As different labs do have different reference range, I'd appreciate to have the reference range of the lab where she ran the test.

Generally, the normal range for sodium level is between 135 and 145 mg/dL. The level of 132 of your mom is slightly under the general range (however, I do not know the reference range used by the lab). That is explained by taking low salt in her diet.

With regards to calcium, I presume the figures are in mmol/L. Generally, normal range include 8.0 - 10.8 mg/dl or 2.00 - 2.60 mmol/L. As your mother's calcium level is 2.60, it is at the upper normal range.

Hope it answered to your queries!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (5 hours later)
a doctor has suggested that she stop taking the calcichew for a few weeks and then have a blood test.but I will the calcium drop too quickly or this is the right action to take.also as it is only a bit high would this be dangerous as it seems her vertigo is hard to get rid of this time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Totally agree to stop calcium suppl.prior to testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

I totally agree with her doctor's decision. She should stop any calcium supplement prior to testing (for at least a few days before the test or as advised by her doctor ).

This won't cause drops in calcium level at the point you fear. do not worry about that.
This is the right thing to do.

With regards to her vertigo, there might be various causes:
- inner ear problems
- brain issues
- electrolytes imbalance .
Treatment include:
- treating the root problem
- treatment of symptoms only

Had she run any test so far for her vertigo problems?
Hope it helped!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes high calcium level and low sodium level in blood?

Brief Answer: Blood work results are needed as following Detailed Answer: Hi my dear, Thank you for taking care of your mom. Can you please send the reports of her blood work so I can analyze at what level the calcium is high and sodium is low? Next, you are also reporting that she is using calcium supplement. Its use can be a possible factor increasing her calcium levels. Can you please specify whether she is following a low sodium diet for her kidney problems? Looking forward to have the requested information in for a more specific answer. Dr.Albana