question-icon

What causes high blood pressure?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Mar 2015
Question: I am on diovan. I was just increased from 80 to 160 and my blood pressure has gone up since the increase. What does that mean. my blood pressure was high 159 over 90 now it is 160 over 101. I am also on metformin and victoza. Last September had severe food poisoning and still haven't quite gotten over it. I noticed my hair has fallen out considerable since the food poisoning too. It seems like the diarrhea has finally calmed down. Went to the Dr. last week and got a complete physical and I am waiting for results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

I would like to know for how long have you been taking diovan 160 mg
Also whether you have some lifestyle changes, or have gained weight or changed the diet before your blood pressure increases. And how long did you have elevated blood pressure before your doctor changed the dose.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (3 hours later)
My blood pressure has been averaging 159/80 to 90 for a couple years on the 80 milligrams. I visited my doctor last week and it was 130/90. He raised the diovan to 160 last Friday because of the resting rate, so I have been taking the 160 for a week. Over the holidays I gained about 6 pounds which is coming off now. I have a pretty stressful job and life and what is interesting is I live my life in a pretty calm attitude, no histrionics or angry related outburst, but it seems like there is a lot of stressful things occurring around me. With deaths in the family and so forth.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

It seems there is a coincidence of your elevated blood pressure with the dose increase. The reason for high blood pressure during last time can be weight gain and stress, even if you keep calm.
It is indicated to change the dose or add another medication with low dose if blood pressure is not controlled well.
Usually I go with combination of another low dose medication, but the decision of your doctor is also ok. You should wait another 7 days to see the results. If there will be no change in your blood pressure, you can discuss with your doctor the possibility of change the medication.

Hope I could help you

Wishing you good health

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes high blood pressure?

Brief Answer: Need more information Detailed Answer: Dear Mrs, I would like to know for how long have you been taking diovan 160 mg Also whether you have some lifestyle changes, or have gained weight or changed the diet before your blood pressure increases. And how long did you have elevated blood pressure before your doctor changed the dose. Regards,