• question-icon

    What causes high blood pressure and tingling sensation in the left arm?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: My left arm has been sort of tingly since yesterday. I have high blood pressure but am medicated. Currently my numbers are 174/94. Should I contact my doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
What medications are you on?

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Your numbers are not terribly in need of an immediate intervention from your doctor. The plan is to take your medications as recommended and monitor the numbers. However, I will like to know what drugs you are on and the various dosages. Also, take another blood pressure reading and report with the next follow up message.

The tingle and numbness are not caused by the increased blood pressure. The values have not reached the level requiring that often qualify as hypertensive urgency in which such numbers call for immediate intervention.

I hope to hear back from you. I hope this responses also lessens your worries as that alone would be helpful in addressing your increased blood pressure.

Waiting!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Thanks that makes me feel a bit better. I take 25Mg of coreg twice a day and 100 mg of cozaar in the morning. Pressure down to 154/94.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Continue to monitor only!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Monitor only and report progress to me.

Am always available to respond to your concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cozaar

doctor1 MD

My health care provider has prescribed clonidine 0.1 mg bid, and i'm already taking norvasc and cozaar. I have been taking it for two days. I have...

doctor1 MD

Have mild chest pains after walkng for 20 minutes. They last about 15 minutes and when I slow down they go away. The rest of the day I just feel...

doctor1 MD

I've noticed three times when I take Aleve with my metoprolol and cozaar meds I get a weird spell of "losing it" after a period of time, especially...

doctor1 MD

I was taking Cozaar 50 milligrams once a day for several years and the drug started not to agree with me and I developed symptoms that I believe...

doctor1 MD

I have just recently started taking Carvedilol 6.25 because of what was diagnosed as vassal vagal spells, probably 10 years ago. It will be 3 weeks...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with HBP when I was 42. It has been well managed with atenolol, 25mg, diet and exercise. Now, 15 years later, it has not been well...

doctor1 MD

I have taken the brand name Cozaar for over 10 years. Now that I am on Medicare Supplmenatal Rx program I tried the generic a losarton for several...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2