question-icon

What causes high HCG levels during early pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Jan 2017
Question: Hi my name is XXXX is says my hcg is high what it means
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Usually,a high level of HCG can indicate a pregnancy.Congrulations.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear XXXX
I have gone through your question.

1.The hormone human chorionic gonadotropin (better known as hCG) is produced during pregnancy.

It is made by cells formed in the placenta, which nourishes the egg after it has been fertilized and becomes attached to the uterine wall.

Levels can first be detected by a blood test about 11 days after conception and about 12-14 days after conception by a urine test.

A transvaginal ultrasound should be able to show at least a gestational sac once the hCG levels have reached between 1,000 – 2,000mIU/ml.For this reason i suggest to consult an obgyn for an ultrasound, to see the gestation sac and the tiny embryo.

2.You may also produce abnormally high levels of hCG if you have a rare type of growth or mass in your uterus called a hydatidiform mole,which is characterized by an atypical placenta and complete absence of a fetus. (according to the XXXXXXX Pregnancy Association)

So,my answer is:Unusually high levels of hCG can indicate any one of several things, including pregnancy abnormalities, mistakes in calculating fetal age and multiple pregnancy,Or if you have not conceived ,the high level of HCG can indicate hydatidiform mole.

Hope i have answered to your question. If you have further doubts,feel free to ask.I will be happy to help (you contact ask me at HealthCareMagic at my private link: bit.do/hcm-Dr-Xhardo.)

Thank you for using HCM.
Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Elona (22 minutes later)
I had done a pregnancy test it's says positive, also did you see the lab attachment I submitted
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This tests means that you have successfully conceived.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX

You have a positive pregnancy test and a high HCG,this means only one "important" think: You are pregnant.

Congratulations and take care.
Dr.Xhardo

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Elona (8 minutes later)
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I'm happy for you.

Detailed Answer:
Dear

Now it is very important to schedule an obgyn visit for an ultrasound.
Wish you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes high HCG levels during early pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Usually,a high level of HCG can indicate a pregnancy.Congrulations. Detailed Answer: Hi dear XXXX I have gone through your question. 1.The hormone human chorionic gonadotropin (better known as hCG) is produced during pregnancy. It is made by cells formed in the placenta, which nourishes the egg after it has been fertilized and becomes attached to the uterine wall. Levels can first be detected by a blood test about 11 days after conception and about 12-14 days after conception by a urine test. A transvaginal ultrasound should be able to show at least a gestational sac once the hCG levels have reached between 1,000 – 2,000mIU/ml.For this reason i suggest to consult an obgyn for an ultrasound, to see the gestation sac and the tiny embryo. 2.You may also produce abnormally high levels of hCG if you have a rare type of growth or mass in your uterus called a hydatidiform mole,which is characterized by an atypical placenta and complete absence of a fetus. (according to the XXXXXXX Pregnancy Association) So,my answer is:Unusually high levels of hCG can indicate any one of several things, including pregnancy abnormalities, mistakes in calculating fetal age and multiple pregnancy,Or if you have not conceived ,the high level of HCG can indicate hydatidiform mole. Hope i have answered to your question. If you have further doubts,feel free to ask.I will be happy to help (you contact ask me at HealthCareMagic at my private link: bit.do/hcm-Dr-Xhardo.) Thank you for using HCM. Wish you good health.