question-icon

What Causes High BP While On Losartan?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: I take Losartan`HCTZ 100`25 one time a day. My blood pressure is still very high and Ive been on it for at least 5 years. Is there a higher dose I can take in that same medication?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your actual (100/25 mg) daily dose of Losartan/HCTZ is the maximal recommended dose.

So, it is not recommended to exceed this value.

Instead, I would recommend considering the addition of another anti-hypertensive therapy in order to potentiate the therapy effects and achieve the desired blood pressure values.

An option would be the addition of a calcium channel blocker such as Amlodipine or Lercanidipine.

It may be started with 5mg daily and gradually increasing the dose to around 10 mg.

You need to discuss with your doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (23 minutes later)
Thank you for following up with me. Is this a good medicine to add if I'm a diabetic? The problem is I am in the middle of trying to find a better Dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Being a diabetic means that you should control your blood pressure values more strictly.

That’s why your need to potentiate your actual anti-hypertensive therapy.

Calcium channel blockers are a good alternative in this regard.

You need to discuss with a dedicated cardiologist that could take the responsibility of frequently caring for every cardiac issues.

Regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4503 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes High BP While On Losartan?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that your actual (100/25 mg) daily dose of Losartan/HCTZ is the maximal recommended dose. So, it is not recommended to exceed this value. Instead, I would recommend considering the addition of another anti-hypertensive therapy in order to potentiate the therapy effects and achieve the desired blood pressure values. An option would be the addition of a calcium channel blocker such as Amlodipine or Lercanidipine. It may be started with 5mg daily and gradually increasing the dose to around 10 mg. You need to discuss with your doctor on the above mentioned issues. Hope to have been helpful to you! In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again. Kind regards, Dr. Iliri