Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes heavy bleeding during periods and ovarian pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5069 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi there,

I am a 35-year old woman with suspected PCOS. I started having heavy bleeding every 2 weeks a few months back so went back to my wild yam supplement and everything returned to normal. Before my last period I have incredible sharp pains in both my ovaries - this dissipated as my period came one. I have, however, been having dull, aching pains in both ovaries on and off for the last week - the discomfort spreads to my uterus. It is not wind. I am due to fly to the UK in a week and I can not cancel. Will it be ok to see my gynaecologist as soon as I return? I don't think I can be seen earlier. Thanks :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can wait for few days

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Pain in the ovaries can be due to ovarian cyst, infection or ovulation.
Since the pain you are having is on both side, it is unlikely to be ovarian cyst and since you had just before periods, it is unlikely due to ovulation.
So, the infection and pelvic inflammatory disease is more likely.Pain spreading to the uterus is more suggestive of infection.
If you are not having severe discomfort, or having fever or excessive vaginal discharge, you can safely travel and can consult your OBGYN specialist after few days.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 6 minutes later
Thank you very much Dr XXXXXXX I do have suspected PCOS, HPV and have had 2 fibroids removed in the past but none of it has been urgent.
So you are saying, in your opinion, as long as the symptoms do not worsen I can travel to the UK (staying for 2-3 weeks) and visit my gynaecologist in about a month to 5 weeks?
There is no urgency to such pain usually?
Thanks again,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No emergency condition

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, thanks for responding. Yes, you can wait for next few weeks if the condition is not severe.PCOS and HPV do not cause any emergency situation, so you can very well consult your doctor after coming back.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back to me for further queries.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 22 hours later
Thank you so much, Dr Veepti. I appreciate your knowledge and helpfulness.
If there is an infection, is it best I take some antibiotics? Could it get worse without antibiotics? I have Doxycycline and Trimethoprim that I was prescribed for my trip if I need it, but haven't used it yet.
I am going for just a brief check-up tomorrow at my GP's just for peace of mind.
I would use this service again and you have been so kind. XXXXXXX :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
happy to have helped you

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I am happy to have helped you.
No, the infection will not get worse with antibiotics which you are prescribed for your trip.
You can communicate to me directly for further queries by asking a direct query to me on health care magic portal.
All the best for your trip.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 11 hours later
I'm sorry but my question was not answered. I was asking if the antibiotics would help if I took them? Doxycycline and Trimethoprim.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, antibiotics will help

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I am sorry for the confusion. Doxycycline and trimethoprim are given to treat pelvic infection and it will definitely help in relieving your symptoms.You should take them in the correct dosage and for the correct duration as advised.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
You can communicate to me directly for further queries by asking a direct query to me on health care magic portal.
All the best for your trip.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Pelvic infection

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last cycle was 34 days. We had intercourse on sunday. And inwas geting striny discharge. Getting pelvic...

doctor1 MD

i had a c section and a ablasion many years ago but i had unprotected sex about 2 weeks ago and i am throwing up and feeling like i am pregnant. I am spotting today and have not had a period since 2005 and am cramping like i am going to have a...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex on june 9th. and again on june 12th with the same guy. We are both clear of std's, but I have been pregnant before with twins and miscarried. When I was supposed to get my period (june 19th) there was some spotting and some pink discharge, as well as some burning during urination. I have had a horrible migraine for 3 days now, and I was nauseous all day today when I was trying to bake, but I also just had surgery on my jaw, and thought that could be the trigger of my nauseousness. Do you think I am pregnant?

doctor1 MD

Yes im 20 years old and ive missed my period now for 7weeks. i dont know whats going on. I usually come on every 3rd week of the month. Last month i spotted the 26-29 and it was really light, bleed 30th but my pregnancy test was neg. This month my boobs and nipples has been really sore all this month. i crave different things that i never eat. Im eating more and more since then. Im feeling small pains in the lower right part of my stomach. Can you help?

doctor1 MD

I took a HPT that came out faint positive and i havent had a period this month but i have started spotting today. I have taken other HPT tht came out negative but the one I took was early pregnancy test. Ive been getting sick and feeling nauscoeus. Lower back pain. Im bleeding but not bad and not really hurting with cramps. Hats goin on

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No ejaculation happened inside me and my bf confirmed that. I'm getting paranoid cause I'm not yet ready to get pregnant so i researched some contraceptives and Nordette is the only available here in our country. So I took nordette 21(4 pills) and another 4 pills after 12 hrs, within 72 hrs after our intercourse. After 4-5 days (May 24), I got a withdrawal bleeding which happened for 4 days. I haven't got my period yet (June 9 or 10, '13) and I'm two weeks delay now. I haven't take a PT yet. Is there a chance that I'm pregnant? How long does Nordette can delay a period? Please reply to my question 'coz it will really help me to stay calm and not to worry. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

at a recent ultrasound i was told i have a slightly enlarged uterus . i have jad ongoing right sided pelvic pain that seems to be worse when i press on it or walk around etc. could this be caused by the enlarged uterus?