question-icon

What causes heavy bleeding and excessive pain after taking Plan-B?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Hi, I used plan B morning after pill last week Tuesday. Been bleeding since Saturday. It started as spots but now it is more and I am in so much pain. I am scared. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
withdrawal bleeding

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, I understand your anxiety related to the issue.
It is common to have withdrawal bleeding after taking plan B which has high dose progesterone and leaving the drug causes endometrial breakdown and bleeding thereafter.
Nothing to worry about and just relax.
In case you have any questions about it, I will be glad to answer.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (2 minutes later)
Do u have an idea when the bleeding will stop and what can I take for the pain? Also will it affect my normal cycle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
bleeding will stop in a couple of days

Detailed Answer:
Bleeding will stop in a couple of days and it can definitely cause irregularities in your periods.
For pain you can take meftal spas tablet as it is just like your normal periods so can cause cramps for a while.
Avoid ipill intake in future and rather opt for protected sexual activity or a regular method of contraceptive like oral pills.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes heavy bleeding and excessive pain after taking Plan-B?

Brief Answer: withdrawal bleeding Detailed Answer: Hello dear, I understand your anxiety related to the issue. It is common to have withdrawal bleeding after taking plan B which has high dose progesterone and leaving the drug causes endometrial breakdown and bleeding thereafter. Nothing to worry about and just relax. In case you have any questions about it, I will be glad to answer. Regards Dr Manisha