Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes heaviness in the chest and heart palpitations after heart surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2307 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Dear Sir,

Recently I went through a heart procedure for my high heart beat.( having this problem once in a year or 2).
but after this treatment I still having same problem every time I am feeling flurry and heaviness in my middle of chest and palpitation even a small physical work. also from last few days again at time suddenly woke up feeling tongue very dry and heaviness with palpitation in heart. also going for urinery 3-4 times at night.

also I have noticed my pulse rare always read around 90 to 110 at resting .


Could anybody provide me second opinion for this
or test for further investigations.

I am attaching my discharge summary also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
These seems symptoms of anticholinergic medicine

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

All these seem to be symptoms of anticholinergic medicine that is similar to atropine.

Please attach discharge summary and the list of current medicines that you are taking so that I am better able to help.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 4 minutes later
I am attaching all the documents and yesterday's ECG
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Waiting for your documents

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

You can upload them.
You can also send them at YYYY@YYYY and addess it to my name: Dr Vaishalee Punj

Waiting for the documents

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Hi,
I uploaded the documents.

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seen your reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I have seen your reports and I did not find any abnormal results other than slight raised blood pressure of 150/90 mm Hg.
Even among medicines I could not find any with anticholinergic effects.

Are you taking any medicine apart from those mentioned in discharge summary?

Regarding urine urgency please get urinanalysis done. We may be able to find some abnormality in it like diabetes or infection. Raised blood sugar can also cause dryness of mouth.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 57 minutes later
can you please suggest the test name. will share the result after that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Complete urine analysis and fasting blood sugar

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

You can get the following tests

Complete urine analysis and fasting blood sugar

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Atropine

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I am an nursing student working as an ESN (Employed Student Nurse) in an acute medical unit. Today I worked with a pt who was 78yrs old...

doctor1 MD

Hello
My mom has lung cancer and she is 46 years old.
Here's her medical history:
Left breast cancer (03.11.09); T1c(1-2cm) N0 (0/4nodes) Grade II...

doctor1 MD

Side effect of Alzheimer's drugs Dear Doctor My husband is in early stages of Alzheimer's and his neurologist has him on nerve stimulating drugs...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , I was talking to you about my father's myasthenia gravis issue, starting may 5 however, somereason that question shows closed but i...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my husband has been having chronic diarrhea for over a month and doesn t know what is the cause. Watery,loose stools, sometimes very dark...

doctor1 MD

Can I take celecoxib with betahistene,Zantac and lofenoxal.