question-icon

What causes heaviness in groin area after a hysterectomy and bladder lift-sling?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jul 2014
Question: Just had surgery two weeks ago, hysterectomy and bladder lift-sling. I still have a catheter in my belly. Emptying my bladder perfectly however I still have heaviness in my groin area. Is this normal? Will it go away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hi and welcome to hcm

Detailed Answer:
You should just be patient since full recovery usually lasts for 4-6 weeks so it will be better for sure in short time especially after catheter is removed. You should take standard paikillers and rest as much as possible. If pain progress or fever occur or blood in urine,you should visit doctor. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (16 hours later)
I was wondering does the bladder swell during surgery which could be causing the heaviness in groin? Or could the doctor have placed the sling to low to cause heaviness (if that is possible)? I was also constipated after surgery so I'm wondering if the whole thing could have moved to cause the heaviness?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
Certain degree of bladder swelling and swelling of surrounding tissue is possible.but it will subside as i said. Sling malposition is rare complication and it would be manifested with some other symptoms. Constipation is also common after such procedures and it may take some time till digestion stabiliz because uterus is in close contact with colon and nerves aroind it are always irritated some time after procedure
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13862 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes heaviness in groin area after a hysterectomy and bladder lift-sling?

Brief Answer: hi and welcome to hcm Detailed Answer: You should just be patient since full recovery usually lasts for 4-6 weeks so it will be better for sure in short time especially after catheter is removed. You should take standard paikillers and rest as much as possible. If pain progress or fever occur or blood in urine,you should visit doctor. Wish you good health. Regards