• question-icon

    What causes heaviness in arms, shoulders, tooth ache and back pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: MY LEFT ARM HEAVY, FEELS LIKE A TOOTH ACHE, SAME WITH MY SHOULDER AND THIS MORNING THE UPPER PART OF MY LEFT BACK ALSO HURTS ESPECIAALY IN ONE SPOT WHEN YOU PUSH. WHAT COULD
THAT BE?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Spinal surgeon's advise & self care would help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Thanks for the query. I have read your query carefully & understand your concern.
It's good that you have provided your X ray & EKG reports that short lists your basic problem.
* In my view your symptoms are due to pressure/ irritation of nerve supplying the part ... causing the tooth ache like dull pain & heaviness in arm & shoulder& also the pain in back.The pressure can be
- At neck level ( cervical rib ) or
-Cervical spine problem - May be degenerative due to age causing disc prolapse ( on left side )
- Or inflammation & infection of the rib itself ( pot's spine ) which seems to be a rare possibility in your case....causing damage of the spine & disc .. such a condition is associated with low grade fever/ loss of weight / low appetite over a long period .. as you do not complain of such symptom.. still it's considered due to the pain you have after pressing a specific point & should be excluded.
* In this context I would suggest consultation of a spinal surgeon. after detailed physical examination,he would advise your blood counts/ X ray , MRI or CT scan of cervical spine to locate exact site, nature & severity of problem.Even the pot's spine can be excluded by these investigations.
* The treatment would be according to the cause. It would be -
- Medicines anti inflammatory medicines NSAIDs.. like Ibuprofen/ vitamin B12/ Vitamin D & calcium supplement.& specific drug regime for spinal infection if any.
- Physiotherapy ,
- Surgery as per indication & gravity of the cause.
Self care-
- Do not bend your neck down, keep it erect.
- avoid lifting weight,
- avoid physical or psychological stress,
- Strictly follow the medicines & physiotherapy as per expert advise.
Please don't worry.A methodical assessment & expert advise with self care would help you to manage your problem.
I hope, you find the answer both informative & useful. Any follow up query is welcome.
Please close the answer & grade it when you are satisfied.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 56 minutes later
Dr. prescribed flexeril 5mg before bedtime. What do you think?????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Flexeril symptomatically treats the muscle spams.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for the follow up query.
Flexeril is a muscle relaxant which relieves muscle spam, ( caused by nerve irritation or compression as described before/ excessive muscle strain/ trauma to the part). Ideally it is accompanied by physiotherapy.
I feel you should continue with the treatment offered by your doctor. & weather you are relieved or not.. should get investigated by at least X ray to exclude cervical spinal problem( which is more likely at the age.),in order to prevent repeat events in future.
I hope you got my point.Any more information you want I would be happy to help.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7726 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Disc prolapse

doctor1 MD

Hello hope perhaps you can shead some light I am 45 and I seem to have pain and tightness along the spine and upper and mid back I have had this...

doctor1 MD

Hi ive been having back pain for awhile due to pickup a 2 yearold and then suddenly last night i bent over to pick her up then a sound of a pop...

doctor1 MD

My 63 year old son has developed painful feet. It started in middle of back several years ago, & worked itself down to his legs. Now, he cannot...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had three injections 4 years ago for my sciatica, epidural, facit joint and nerve block, all made the pain worse, but, during the last...

doctor1 MD

i was not as informative as i should of been in my last question one of the answers said. start by again saying i am 32 years old,female,suffering...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale
  • Q - Feeling chill and shaking. Is this a sign of an illness?

  • Q - Have high BP, cholesterol and low thyroid. Feel heart rate increases at...

  • Q - Having intense burning and noticed swelling in clitoris and labias after...

  • Q - Had open surgery for advanced sigmoid colectomy. Watery stools with pain...

  • Q - Have severe facial flushing and rosacea. Going through menopause. What...

  • Q - Type-2 diabetic, constipated, having abdominal pain after bowel...

  • Q - What causes headaches?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent diarrhea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for foot infection

  • Q - What causes severe hair loss?

backtotop2