Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What causes heaviness and pulling sensation in left breast?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1348 Questions
Question
I have been experience heaviness and a pulling sensation in my left breast. It almost fees like when breastmilk comes in, but I have not breastfed for 2 years. The breast also feels larger, and has been pushing uncomfortably against by bra. This morning, I noticed a sizable swelling above my collar bone next to the neck, left side. Please advise...
Posted Sun, 3 Aug 2014 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monish De 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
ultrasonography

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If there is no lump palpable on self examination of your left breast then the heaviness and pulling sensation on your left breast and the enlarged lymph node above your collar bone is most probably due to an infection.
I would suggest u take a course of antibiotic which contains combination of amoxicillin and clavulanate thrice daily for 7 days and also do ultrasonography of your left breast.
If any space occupying lesion is found then fine needle aspiration cytology test from the lesion can be done to rule out malignancy.
At the present moment you do not need to worry and after a course of antibiotic u should be alright.
Hope i have answered your query.
Regards
DR De
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor