question-icon

What causes heart rate of 117 and BP of 144/85?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: My heart rate is 115 to 117. Blud pressure 144/85 is both ok. YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to closely monitor your heart rate and blood pressure.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that your heart rate is slightly increased above the upper limit of an average normal range. So, you have sinus tachycardia (if any abnormal heart rhythm is excluded by medical visits).

The same is true for your blood pressure (it is considered high normal to grade 1 hypertension).

These values should be explained in a broader context. If you have a confirmed high blood pressure diagnosis, and the above value is persistent, then you need to adjust you antihypertensive therapy, for a better BP control.

Other coronary risk factors should be taken into account (possible diabetes, dyslipidemia, smoking cigarettes, etc), in order to better define the probability of future coronary events.

So, my recommendations are to perform a resting ECG if tachycardia is persistent, to rule out any probable arrhythmia; and to closely monitor daily your BP for about a week, to define the need for a new high BP therapy, or to adjust the actual antihypertensive therapy (if you are already on such a treatment).

Hope to have been helpful to you. Greetings! Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8722 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes heart rate of 117 and BP of 144/85?

Brief Answer: You need to closely monitor your heart rate and blood pressure. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that your heart rate is slightly increased above the upper limit of an average normal range. So, you have sinus tachycardia (if any abnormal heart rhythm is excluded by medical visits). The same is true for your blood pressure (it is considered high normal to grade 1 hypertension). These values should be explained in a broader context. If you have a confirmed high blood pressure diagnosis, and the above value is persistent, then you need to adjust you antihypertensive therapy, for a better BP control. Other coronary risk factors should be taken into account (possible diabetes, dyslipidemia, smoking cigarettes, etc), in order to better define the probability of future coronary events. So, my recommendations are to perform a resting ECG if tachycardia is persistent, to rule out any probable arrhythmia; and to closely monitor daily your BP for about a week, to define the need for a new high BP therapy, or to adjust the actual antihypertensive therapy (if you are already on such a treatment). Hope to have been helpful to you. Greetings! Dr. Iliri