Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes heart palpitations and shortness of breath with normal EKG?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2254 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: For the past 3 monthes I've had heart palpitations and slight shortness of breath. It took me a long time to get a cardiologist apointment because I had crappy insurance. The past 3 days my shortness of breath has gotten worse. I went to the ER on Sunday. Oxygen saturation levels are 98%. Chest x-ray came out good. EKG was fine. Today was the cardiologist appointment that took forever to get to. My cardiologist set me up for an echocardiogram for next Tuesday. Aren't my symptoms a emergency? Sleep has been very hard because I wake up gasping for air and my heart speeds up and it jolts me awake keeping me from sleeping. I've read oxygen saturation levels, EKGs, and chest x-rays don't even show anything serious that you may have half the time, shouldn't they send me over for a echocardiogram much sooner than that? Shouldn't a shortness of breath(24/7) be a sign of urgency that I may need heart surgery at this very moment or it might be too late?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No emergency...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I am sorry for the situation you are in. I am also happy to know that all your examinations (EKGs, chest X-rays) resulted normal. So, nothing worrisome is happening to you. Just wait for next Tuesday to run echocardiogram.

If it was emergency (based on primary reports), your doctor should have run immediate echo. As I do not think your problems are emergency, just calm down until you take the echo next Tuesday.

Meanwhile, I advise to:
- try to control anxiety. That will definitely worsen your situation
- avoid alcohol or other recreational drugs
- take chamomile/valeriana/aloe vera tea (can find at over the counter)

Hope it helped!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 54 minutes later
But it's hard for me to breathe while at rest. Shouldn't that receive immediate attention? As maybe my artery isn't working and I need a replacement or something. Something those tests can't see. I feel like I can randomly die at any time because I can't breathe. I mean having palpitations is one thing but with the inability to breathe takes it to a whole new level.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 39 hours later
Brief Answer:
Try to control your stress/anxiety level...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Ok, then. When you get the next attack, run immediately to the ER and ask for full cardiac check ups, If after evaluation, nothing bad is seen to be run with your heart, then, should wait until next Tuesday.

Meantime, try to control your stress/anxiety level and continue with healthy changes in your diet and lifestyle regimen. Physical workouts and breathing fresh air can also help.

All the best!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 5 hours later
They aren't attacks. I can't breathe 24/7. Can I ask for more than a EKG and chest x-ray at the ER? What test can i ask at the er that deals with my heart? I dont want to go up there and be sent back home without any actual help or direction because those 2 tests don't show anything.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Troponin/d-dimer levels....

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

You can ask to get two other tests :
- troponin
- D-dimer

levels measured in order to exclude heart attack or pulmonary embolism.

Thanks!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 40 hours later
If it is my heart that is causing me breathing problems, aka heart disease, is that a death sentence these days/ has to be fixed by high risk surgery or can heart disease be controlled with medication or low risk surgerys?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Run cardiac tests first...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is necessary to run the cardiac tests first before deciding the final diagnosis and the severity of symptoms.

Even in case of serious cardiac diseases, they are fully evaluated by cardiac tests first, before deciding for treatment strategy.

It is true that there are 2 ways of treatment: medications and surgery. Surgery is indicated only in particular cases, when treatment through medications have failed.

This is true even in cases of severe cardiac diseases, they can be perfectly treated through medications and you don't need necessary to run surgery.

Once again, you should run the cardiac tests first, before giving the final conclusions.

All the best!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Artery

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I am 28yrs old, VSD was detected in my heart during my childhood, however doctors suggested to wait and see if it closes by itself, however when 27 the symptoms grew and the Hole in Heart lead to dilation and slight rupture of Sinus of valsalva, I ended up having an open heart invasive surgery. Surgery treatment included closure of VSD as well as RSOV

I was told there was imbalance pressure at my left and right half of heart, and pressure difference was roughly 20 or 30 mmHg more than should have been for a normal heart, meaning one side(right) of heart was handling more pressure by 20mmHg than should have while the other half(left) was handling pressure by 20mmHg lesser than should have, and also there was mixing of oxygenated and de-oxygenated blood.

I have not gained weight even after surgery(surgical treatment done when i was 27yrs old)

My questions are:
1. What is my life expectancy? Have my life expectancy decreased by now than compared to what it would have been if I would have been normal from my birth, is there a maximum cap on the number of years I can live now?

I did try asking above question to my cardio surgeon but he did not provide a clear answer, just mentioned that I am normal now and would not have any problems

2. Before surgery I was told that the reason I had long hands and underweight was due to the defect VSD, due to the pumping of the heart at wrong pressures and causing different pressure values at arteries and veins, So my question is would I really some back to normal after the surgery? would my heart not have been adjusted to the earlier pressures(i would imagine the structure of heart to be adopted since the defect was from birth), so rectifying RSOV alone would have been sufficient and that closure of VSD wouldnt have adverse effect on my body as well as heart?

3. Since lesser percentage of oxygenated blood was circulating through my system including my brain all these years, would I have any issues like memory loss or underdeveloped brain, attributed due to that?

4. Would I be prone to any of the heart diseases in future or and related diseases like high/low Blood Pressure?

Please respond to my queries asap.

Thanks,
Murali

doctor1 MD

I received two stents in the arteries around my heart six months ago. Eversince then I had this pain in my left shoulder and on the left side of my chest. There are still some times that I feel out of breath and pressure on my chest but I have stopped smoking and am eating healthy. Can it be my medicine. I use Aspavor 4mg, Plaxim 2mg, Disprin 100mg, Clopidogrel-winthrop 75mg and bilicor 5mg.

doctor1 MD

I have been a little sick. Today I tried to get ready for work in the dark. Power outtage. I teach kindergarten and have been under serious stress. When I got to my car, I had faster heart palpitations. That has been an hour ago. I have panic attack disorder, so I took one of the klonopin and went to bed. It still felt fast after the hour, but not as fast. I took my pulse for 15 seconds on my neck. It was 27, so I think it was 108 for the minute. I am 58, 5'3" and my blood pressure is always low. I have a heart valve that backflows into the ventrical when blood is pumped to the main artery, diagnosed about 4 years ago and had the dye procedure that showed that all of my arteries are clear, at that time. My cholestorol is usually borderline and a little above at times. I do not eat much salt and I usually do not eat that much: cereal, fruits, vegetables, occasional meat, but I do love ice cream and have it a few times a week lately. I did feel weak from the cold I have been fighting. I also took some antiviral drugs for I feared that I was going to have a herpes outbreak. I did not. I take trazadone for night terrors, paxil for depression and strattera for ADHD also. I just took my pulse again. It is still 108.

doctor1 MD

My father in law has had 3 heart attacks. This last one has left him with only 10 percent heart functioning. Surgery is out of the question. He has one completely blocked artery, one that is 80 percent blocked. He is being sent home with oxygen. what is the prognosis?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i had a angiogram for a stroke in my cerebellum caused by a cerebral artery dissection. this was in october 17th of this year. would it be okay to take a bath yet? i had one of those dissolvable plugs put it too.

doctor1 MD

Good Morning sir, My mother aged 84 yrs got stroke on last monday (04/12/2017)morning at 7.00am. We admitted in xxx hospital. XXXXXXX .they taken CT scan and impression is Lacunar infarcts in leftlentiform necleus. And repeat CT scan on next day...