Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes heart palpitations after masturbation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5894 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 63 and I started to feeling sick after masturbating around 4 days ago. I have palpitations, my blood pressure get high, I feel a little dizzy and a bit of short breath. I have a wife and we have a normal relationship, I don't consider myself a pervert, I masturbate 3 or 4 times a week. I heard very often that masturbation can be healthy but I think that maybe I should stop because my age. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to the physical effort.

You should know that it is quite normal for blood pressure to get high after masturbation or sexual activity.

But, as you are not feeling OK, I would recommend reduce the frequency of masturbating, because these spikes in blood pressure can cause harm to your blood vessels.

Performing a lot of physical activity (walking, recreational sports, etc.) and reducing salt intake will help normalize your blood pressure even during these episodes.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Thank you so much for your answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful to you !

Best wishes ,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on