question-icon

What causes hearing loss following ear infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: About 3 weeks ago my right ear drum ruptured from an ear infection. My doctor said it would take up to 2 months for it to heal. In the meantime, my hearing is compromised in that ear and has gotten worse in the last couple of days. Is it plausible that my hearing is getting worse before it gets better, or should I be concerned that it got worse in the last few days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hearing loss depends upon the type of infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query

Hearing loss following ear infection is common. If the hearing loss is secondary to the middle ear infection and the ruptured eardrum, the chances of hearing returning to normal is very high once the infection resolves completely.

This hearing loss of yours is temporary, which is due to the loss of compliance of the eardrum. Once the perforation heals the hearing will come back to normal. This entire process depends on the body response to infection.

Do not worry! This is a transient hearing loss. Try to get pure tone audiometry done; repeat the same, once in a week to find out whether the hearing loss is progressing or reducing.

My suggestion to you is to do steam inhalation regularly and drink plenty of warm water. This will help in opening of the blocked Eustachian tube and thus healing of the perforation. Also, please continue with the other medicines prescribed by your doctor.


Hope I have answered your query; I'll be available for the follow up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2498 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes hearing loss following ear infection?

Brief Answer: Hearing loss depends upon the type of infection Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting the query Hearing loss following ear infection is common. If the hearing loss is secondary to the middle ear infection and the ruptured eardrum, the chances of hearing returning to normal is very high once the infection resolves completely. This hearing loss of yours is temporary, which is due to the loss of compliance of the eardrum. Once the perforation heals the hearing will come back to normal. This entire process depends on the body response to infection. Do not worry! This is a transient hearing loss. Try to get pure tone audiometry done; repeat the same, once in a week to find out whether the hearing loss is progressing or reducing. My suggestion to you is to do steam inhalation regularly and drink plenty of warm water. This will help in opening of the blocked Eustachian tube and thus healing of the perforation. Also, please continue with the other medicines prescribed by your doctor. Hope I have answered your query; I'll be available for the follow up queries. Regards Dr. Naveen Kumar N. ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon