• question-icon

    What causes headaches with numbness in lips and arms?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Oct 2014 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hello - I have been feeling very weird for about a week - I have headaches, sometimes sharp pain and sometimes just a heavy ache, (I have had migraines before, but this is not quite as intense and has lasted longer) yesterday I started getting a numbness to my lips and my arms. I am sleeping lots to try and shake it but it doesn't seem to work. I thought I had an infection, bacteria or viral so went to the doctor, had some bloods done they all came back clear. I feel very spacey, a bit like I'm slightly drunk. It is unlike me to feel like this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It could be migraine, resistant to simple analgesics...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting the query. I will try by best to help you with this problem.

After going through the history described by you and correlating the events, I'm of the opinion, that the headache could related to your migraine, which is more resistant to the treatment by simple analgesics.

In order to rule out any other pathology in the brain, I would suggest you to get a CT scan of the brain done.

Meanwhile, continue with ibuprofen, add on a prokinetic and a multivitamin containing magnesium.

Certain lifestyle modifications are required to reduce the episodes of headache.
1. Drink plenty of warm water
2. Everyday, try to have food at the same time. Avoid skipping of the meals.
3. Sound sleep is required for at least 7-8 hours a day.
4. Avoid stress.
5. Do relaxation exercises when you find time.
6. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables.
7. Avoid caffeinated beverages and food/smoking/cheeses/ice creams/coffee & tea/chocolates.

Hope with the above measures you will feel better. Revert back to me if you have any further queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 2 hours later
Thank you for your feedback. I guess I will book into have a CT scan - I was going to wait another day or so just to see if it sorts itself out - if it is a migraine then a CT seems a little dramatic - also I am in Germany so it makes it a little more complicated....

I just wanted to add a few things - I don't think it will make much of a difference though:

I feel a bit like my ears need popping all the time.
I have a numbness to my face - it feels as though I am a bit drunk - my vision is slightly blurry but I don't have double vision, like I usually do with a migraine.
I get the shivers and a I have a slight shaking.
My digestive system is totally fine.
Once I have taken a pill feel better and more centred.

Thanks again,

Sarah
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
CT Scan is not required immediately.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing back

1. CT scan is not an emergency procedure. Take your time, get the investigations done once you get back to your place . Even though I strongly believe it is Migarine, I would still insist getting a CT Scan done, to be on a safer side.

2. Frequent ear discomfort is due to the blocking of the Eustachian tube (the tube connecting nose and the ear). This can worsen during headache because of the autonomic stimulation.

3. The sense of imbalance is due to the aura formed while having migraine headache. My advice to you is to take the analgesics regularly for 3 days, and once the symptoms come under control, take the medicine inmediately when you sense you are getting a headache.

Hope this clears your doubts. I wish you good health and good luck.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sharp pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar
  • Q - Small multi-nodular goiters,elevated T3 in thyroid profile,TSH and T4...

  • Q - Blocked ears, dizziness, BP 120/66, tooth removal done recently, fever

  • Q - Fell and injured jaw, stiff neck, swollen lymph node, fever, neck pain

  • Q - What should I do if I have heartburn, tenderness at the base of my throat?

  • Q - How to treat watery eyes ?

  • Q - How to treat allergic rashes due to medications ?

  • Q - Hard,tender lump on side of face,lump rolls,eyelid swollen after tick...

  • Q - Throat tightens,unable to sleep,generic of nexium,generic for...

  • Q - What is the reason for tightness in throat and fatigue?

  • Q - Chinese herbal creams, eczema ointment, base cream from company,...

backtotop2