• question-icon

    What causes headache while on temporal arthritis?

default
Posted on Sun, 30 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: My doctor suspects that my headaches are caused by temporal arthritis, symptoms are mor close to this than to migraines as first thought. Has done sediment rate test and it was negative. Can I have a negative see rate test and still be positive for temporal arteritis? He prescribes Hydrocodone/apap and Flexeril for some back pain that I have, could these meds have a relation to temporal arteritis as they seem to make the headaches worsre
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A normal ESR rate is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Up to 20% of patients with temporal arteritis may have normal values of ESR in laboratory tests, it is also necessary to evaluate the CRP ( C- reactive protein ) levels too.

Temporal artery biopsy is necessary to achieve a correct diagnosis.

Painkillers usually don't improve the pain associated with temporal arteritis or may worsen it, so, it is possible that drugs you are using are affecting the pain level.

Corticosteroids are the main option to treat temporal arteritis.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3861 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Flexeril

doctor1 MD

I m taking 30mg Flexeril and 800mg Ibuprofen for back pain and before I fell asleep last night there was a very intense tightness in my chest and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 28 year old female with a number of autoimmune disorders - fibromyalgia the most recently diagnosed. I am currently on Lexapro, Zegrid OTC,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 54 and have chronic pain after working many years with closed head injury pts. My pain control dr. Just took me off flexeril and voltaren...

doctor1 MD

Getting tatoo in couple hours. Is it ok to take tylenol & flexeril before and or after tatoo? Thanks for prompt help!

doctor1 MD

I have pain that is wrapping around lower back

doctor1 MD

I have severe osteoarthritis , osteoporosis & KFD. I'm in extreme pain due to the weather & im not achieving any relief. Every movement is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Erion Spaho
  • Q - What causes tingling and pins and needle sensation on the left side of...

  • Q - What causes numbness in feet and ankles?

  • Q - What causes mouth spots and pit in forehead?

  • Q - What causes tingling feeling in shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for panic attacks, non functional rectum and memory loss

  • Q - What causes numbness in the right side of foot and leg?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tingling in hands and feet?

  • Q - What does my CT scan suggest?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath in a patient with fibromyalgia?

  • Q - What causes severe muscle twitches at night in shoulders and arms?

backtotop2