Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes headache while coughing?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I have pseudotumor cerebri. I don't normally get headaches from the condition though. But since yesterday, it feels like the muscles on the scalp of the right side of my head are sore - and when i cough, they REALLY hurt. Strangely enough, it doesn't hurt to cough if I'm laying down, but if I'm sitting up or standing, the muscles covering my scalp and neck really hurt if I cough on that side of my head.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
For IIH, diamox can be continued.
This headache may be episodic normal migraine attack. Is there any associated vomiting, sensitivity to light or sound?
Any fever?
You can take pain killers like naproxen or aceclofenac for relief.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
There's no vomiting, light sensitivity, sound, nothing like that. Just a soreness that goes from my neck to the top of my head on only one side, and REALLY hurts if I cough.

I guess I should also mention that I was told I have venous sinus stenosis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take pain killers at present for releif

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
In case of persistent headache and neck stiffness you may need examination by a neurologist and investigation like repeat brain imaging and csf examination.
If the headache is for short duration and responsive to pain killers then nothing more is required.
Take pain killers as advised.
Get examined and evaluated again if needed by a neurologist.
Wishing you good health and early recovery.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Pseudotumor cerebri

doctor1 MD

I had ptc in 1997 and had lps installed now shunt is broke and I was dx with chiari malformation . I'm on oxygen 3 liters 24/7 no one wants to do...

doctor1 MD

Good morning! I'm pretty sure I had my vagus nerve severed when I had my rouXY surgery 8 years ago and I'm having severe migraines. I'm wondering...

doctor1 MD

IMPRESSION: Chronic lateral ventriculomegaly involving predominantly the temporal horns. This is probably long-standing. No acute hemorrhage seen....

doctor1 MD

I have pseudotumor cerebri I am 27 years old 5ft 3in and 185 lbs I have lost a total of 65 lbs over the course of 2 years. I am currently on Diamox...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
I just got my results from the MRI I did and the test result is that I have a partially empty sella.does that explain the reason for...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has pseudotumor cerebri due to meningitis . She had to have a programable vp shunt after two failed lp shunts. Her ventricles are...