question-icon

What causes headache, neck pain, dizziness and nausea while on Atacand?

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Apr 2016
Question: Hello. I have been on atacand for blood pressure for for around 12 years. I had a bad accident and had to take many pain killers and still do. The doctor the put me on these pills. I have a good diet etc and over the last week I have been checking my blood pressure at my pharmacy because I have felt very unwell. I have bad headaches, and neck ache and feel nauseous (but not vomiting). I also feel dizzy and faint sometime. My blood pressure has been within a good range but today it was 95-58 on all occasions I have not taken my pill until after I have checked my pressure. Could you please advise. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:

Hello XXXXXXX

Welcome on HCM!

I understand your concern and would like to explain that facing your actual blood pressure values it is advisable to stop continuing Atacand and monitor closely your blood pressure values on the upcoming days.

If your current complaints (headaches, neck ache, dizziness, nausea, dizziness and feeling of fainting) persist, I recommend consulting with the nearest ER service for considering a temporarily intravenous fluid therapy in order to stabilize your relative hypotension.

Meanwhile, if your blood pressure persists showing similar low measured values, I recommend consulting with your prescribing doctor to consider the opportunity of withdrawing your actual antihypertensive medication (Atacand).

If your low actual blood pressure gets higher, then a careful alternative would be to restart Atacand but with a lower than your chronic daily dosage.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions whenever you need!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8284 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes headache, neck pain, dizziness and nausea while on Atacand?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Welcome on HCM! I understand your concern and would like to explain that facing your actual blood pressure values it is advisable to stop continuing Atacand and monitor closely your blood pressure values on the upcoming days. If your current complaints (headaches, neck ache, dizziness, nausea, dizziness and feeling of fainting) persist, I recommend consulting with the nearest ER service for considering a temporarily intravenous fluid therapy in order to stabilize your relative hypotension. Meanwhile, if your blood pressure persists showing similar low measured values, I recommend consulting with your prescribing doctor to consider the opportunity of withdrawing your actual antihypertensive medication (Atacand). If your low actual blood pressure gets higher, then a careful alternative would be to restart Atacand but with a lower than your chronic daily dosage. Hope to have been helpful! Feel free to ask any other questions whenever you need! Best wishes, Dr. Iliri