question-icon

What causes headache, bloating and nausea post intercourse after an abortion?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: i naturally miscarried on 8th may with only a gestational sac visible in earlier ultrasound. it lasted only 4 days and finished. i had intercourse with husband from 1 XXXXXXX to 6th XXXXXXX
i started getting headaches, feeling bloated, nausea, etc. from 10th XXXXXXX but got period like bleeding on 15th XXXXXXX for 2 days which was lighter and shorter than usual. i am still having all pregnancy symptoms but urine test is not positive yet.
what should i do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Beta hCG test will be more informative

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I understood from your history that you naturally aborted on May 8 and bled till may 11. Then you did not have any bleeding till XXXXXXX 15. Did you confirm by ultrasonography that the abortion has taken place ?

You had unprotected intercourse from XXXXXXX 1 through XXXXXXX 6. However, you are having nausea and other symptoms from XXXXXXX 10.
XXXXXXX egg release after the miscarriage can take place any time; however, usually it is after 5 weeks.

Since the sexual relations have taken place before you had any menses, it is not possible to say for how many days you have missed your period.

The urine pregnancy test you have performed may give false negative results if done too early. They are usually reliable after a week of missed period or 3 weeks after the conception. Hence, you may repeat this test after 26th XXXXXXX

The other reliable alternative for you is to go for blood examination for Beta hCG test. This test is highly sensitive and reliable 10 days after the conception. Since you had last sexual intercourse on 6th XXXXXXX you should get reliable result by this test from XXXXXXX 16 onwards.

Anyway, it is now 28th of XXXXXXX So you may go for any of the above mentioned tests to have reliable result.

Alternatively, ultrasonography also can help you finding out the status of pregnancy at this stage.

In fact since you had bleeding on 15th XXXXXXX it could have been due to your menses. Then you may not be pregnant and your nausea could be due to some other cause. However, in early pregnancy, some little bleeding may show occasionally.

I would advise you to upload reports of one or more tests I have suggested you for appropriate evaluation of the situation.

For any more information, please feel free to ask me any time, XXXXXXX

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes headache, bloating and nausea post intercourse after an abortion?

Brief Answer: Beta hCG test will be more informative Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX I understood from your history that you naturally aborted on May 8 and bled till may 11. Then you did not have any bleeding till XXXXXXX 15. Did you confirm by ultrasonography that the abortion has taken place ? You had unprotected intercourse from XXXXXXX 1 through XXXXXXX 6. However, you are having nausea and other symptoms from XXXXXXX 10. XXXXXXX egg release after the miscarriage can take place any time; however, usually it is after 5 weeks. Since the sexual relations have taken place before you had any menses, it is not possible to say for how many days you have missed your period. The urine pregnancy test you have performed may give false negative results if done too early. They are usually reliable after a week of missed period or 3 weeks after the conception. Hence, you may repeat this test after 26th XXXXXXX The other reliable alternative for you is to go for blood examination for Beta hCG test. This test is highly sensitive and reliable 10 days after the conception. Since you had last sexual intercourse on 6th XXXXXXX you should get reliable result by this test from XXXXXXX 16 onwards. Anyway, it is now 28th of XXXXXXX So you may go for any of the above mentioned tests to have reliable result. Alternatively, ultrasonography also can help you finding out the status of pregnancy at this stage. In fact since you had bleeding on 15th XXXXXXX it could have been due to your menses. Then you may not be pregnant and your nausea could be due to some other cause. However, in early pregnancy, some little bleeding may show occasionally. I would advise you to upload reports of one or more tests I have suggested you for appropriate evaluation of the situation. For any more information, please feel free to ask me any time, XXXXXXX Dr. Nishikant Shrotri