question-icon

What causes headache and nausea after having Prevnar injection?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: I had an injection of Prevnar 13 this morning at my annual physical exam. I am 73 years old old. About an our later I felt nauseous and headachey. Thereafter I vomited and had diarhhea and now feel somewhat better. I did not eat lunch. I seem to have chllls now but my stomach feels much better, though I am still headachy. Is this likely to go on longer? I see that it can be a side effect of Prevar 13.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely to subside with symptomatic treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern and am sorry for your distress.

Yes , these side effects can occur with PREVNAR. Normally, PCV 13 vaccine is tolerated very well by individuals with no or minimal side effects. But , almost any drug can lead to a hypersensitivity reaction provided an individual is susceptible. You can take acetaminophen along with cyclizine or metoclopramide for now. Most likely your condition will improve and these symptoms would regress. However, If the symptoms persist or worsen then you should go to an E.R to assess and treat for other causes including an allergic reaction to the vaccine contents.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (3 hours later)
I did talk to my doctor late this afternoon. He was surprised about my reaction and posed that perhaps there was no connection to having had the injection earlier in the day. He had not heard about such symptoms before. I did get better as the afternoon went on but am still feeling a bit oozy but perhaps with a good night's sleep I will be better tomorrow. I am eating soda crackers and gingerale. I take no prescribed medications and am still working every day at a real estate developer/lawyer's office where I have been for 40+ years. There is no swelling or discomfort at the site. Thank you for your assessment!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

It's good to know that the side effects have not hindered your daily work routine. The medication can be of use in alleviating the symptoms though its entirely your choice if you want to abstain from any prescribed medication.

You are most welcome.

Let me know if you have any query.

Thanks.

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2907 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes headache and nausea after having Prevnar injection?

Brief Answer: Most likely to subside with symptomatic treatment Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern and am sorry for your distress. Yes , these side effects can occur with PREVNAR. Normally, PCV 13 vaccine is tolerated very well by individuals with no or minimal side effects. But , almost any drug can lead to a hypersensitivity reaction provided an individual is susceptible. You can take acetaminophen along with cyclizine or metoclopramide for now. Most likely your condition will improve and these symptoms would regress. However, If the symptoms persist or worsen then you should go to an E.R to assess and treat for other causes including an allergic reaction to the vaccine contents. Wishing you best of health Thanks Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. Dr. M.S. Khalil