Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes headache and high BP after an accident?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2802 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: This morning Iwas driving to work and had an accident but have no recollection of the accident. In a very short period Ihad my memory restored. Istarted to have a headache this pm and took my blood pressure which is 160/90 which is very high from my usual 120/80. Ihave made an appointment to see my internist for tomorrow am. Was this a TIA?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Needs a detailed evaluation and can be TIA

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to Health Care Magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through.

Based on the history you have shared, it is a serious matter to be looked into and should be ignored at all. If may need to be probed to avoid any future recurrence of such event.

To start with a BP record should be maintained as it seems that you will need long term blood pressure medications. Also an urgent EKG and if needed Stress EKG, Echocardiography and even Holter monitoring may be needed to rule out any cardiac cause. Also blood work up for detailed electrolytes, B-12, folic acid and thyroid profile should be done along with other routine baseline labs.

Then comes the most important one and that is to have a detailed neurological examination by your GP as in such cases examination is very much suggestive if neurological cause is suspected. If it is perfectly normal even then possibility of minor stroke or TIA can't be ruled out. A diffusion weighted MRI should be the treatment of choice along with carotid artery doppler study.

These symptoms may look trivial but needs a detailed probe to avoid any such incidence in future. Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 25 years old.I have two points in my MRI.1.Large posterocentral disc protrusion noted at L5-S1 causing moderate compression on bilateral...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a very large glomus jugulaire a few years ago on the right side ,i had major surgery followed by six weeks of radiotheraphy .Afew months ago...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
