question-icon

What causes headache and heartburn after taking Ambien?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Mar 2015
Question: I was taken off of trazodone 2 days ago. they put me on 5 mg of ambien. I slept ood but had heartburn and a headache. Last night I slept terrible, and was told I could up my ambien to 10 mg if 5 didn't work. But i had a headache and heartburn again today. I was also put on 40mg of pepcid for gerd. I didn't know if these were normal reactions. I was taken off the trazodone for severe muscle aches and pains, anfd tremors, and wasn't sleeping. I still have sore muscles. I am not having any shortness of breathe or chest pain, or stiffness in my neck or jaw or anything. Or any change in my heart rate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These symptoms are not related to Ambien so no need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries

I can understand your concern. Ambien is Zolpidem and the drug is a good hypnotic drug. It is not common to develop the heartburn or GIT side effects with this drug at these doses. Yes headache may occur when the drug is started in any individual but that should last for a week only.

So other possibility for your symptoms could be due to withdrawal from Trazodon. Trazodon withdrawal may present with such symptoms and individual may suffer increased GIT upset like symptoms. Trazodon and Zolpidem works by different actions and shift from Trazodon to Zolpidem may be the reason for your symptoms.

As per my opinion there is no need to worry, continue to take Pepcid 40 as you has been advised by your doctor and your symptoms should reduce in about a week. There are no other symptoms of withdrawal so no need to worry.

Thanks, hope this helps you. Please ask again if you have more doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (8 minutes later)
So it is safe to increase to 10 mg of ambien, because it didn't work for me after the first day ? And is possible my my muscle pain will go away eventually ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes its safe to increase the dose to 10 mg of Ambien

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Normal doses of Zolpidem are in range of 10-12.5 mg so 10 mg dose is safe. It is safe to increase the dose to 10 mg. It will work even if it didn't work on first day.

Yes the muscle pain will go in a week. These could be due to withdrawal so no need to worry.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (5 minutes later)
I was also wondering if the start of the pepcid could be causing some stomach discomfort till I get used to it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pepcid will not cause stomach discomfort

Detailed Answer:
Hello

No Pepcid should result in improvement of symptoms of GERD and heart burn. It will not increase or cause stomach discomfort. As per my opinion discontinue the Pepcid after about about 2 weeks in consultation of your doctor.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (9 minutes later)
If I have no improvement, discontinue and talk to my doctor ? I was wondering if it just takes time to get into your systemto help with gerd. I've only been on it 2 days. Also I have an issue where the top outside of my left arm sems to always be sore. Just in one spot. I wasn't sure if that wasjust a certain muscle pain from the oother meds. Or if it's because I have a gained alot of weight in the past year, and am not as active as i used to be if it cause muscle issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If the drug doesn't cause improvement discuss with your doc for antacid

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Most likely you will feel improvement in symptoms of GERD and if even the symptoms persist you can discuss with your doctor for addition of other medicine for GERD like antacids (alumina, magnesia combination etc). These will provide relief in symptoms. In the mean time your sleep should improve and this will also reduce the problems of heart burn.

If the soreness in your arm is localised then this could be some minor inflammation and it need evaluation by examination. If its dull ache at non specific site then it could be due to somatic symptoms or due to withdrawal of medicines. As per my opinion improvement in sleep will reduce your stress and your symptoms should improve.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5187 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes headache and heartburn after taking Ambien?

Brief Answer: These symptoms are not related to Ambien so no need to worry Detailed Answer: Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related queries I can understand your concern. Ambien is Zolpidem and the drug is a good hypnotic drug. It is not common to develop the heartburn or GIT side effects with this drug at these doses. Yes headache may occur when the drug is started in any individual but that should last for a week only. So other possibility for your symptoms could be due to withdrawal from Trazodon. Trazodon withdrawal may present with such symptoms and individual may suffer increased GIT upset like symptoms. Trazodon and Zolpidem works by different actions and shift from Trazodon to Zolpidem may be the reason for your symptoms. As per my opinion there is no need to worry, continue to take Pepcid 40 as you has been advised by your doctor and your symptoms should reduce in about a week. There are no other symptoms of withdrawal so no need to worry. Thanks, hope this helps you. Please ask again if you have more doubts.