• question-icon

    What causes headache and eye strain?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Feb 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi,
I had running nose around 3 weeks back, my running nose stopped but cold has not gone fully. I am feeling too much headache from 3 weeks, its not going away. I consulted neurologist he said its tension type headache and advised me to take rest and sleep well. I consulted eye specialist, I got have +0.25 and +0.25 point in my left and right eye, I started wearing spectacles from last 1 week. My headache is not going away from last 2-3 months. I suspect my office AC, lack of sleep and stress may be causing this headache and eye strain. I had a small bit on my fore head around 10 months back, may be that causing any issue?. Is this a sinus problem? Kindly help in this regard. There is not pain in any specific area on my head but I feel uncomfort, heavy head and eye strain(feel like itchy eye) almost whole day.

Thanks,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Paparaja S 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This could be sinus infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
I had gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

This could be a sinus infection. With previous history of sinus surgery, heaviness in head, eye strain the most probable diagnosis would be sinus infection.

I recommend the following.

1) A course of antibiotics.
2) Analgesics like tablet paracetamol or ibuprofen for pain relief.
3) Antihistaminics like levocetrizine.
4) Steam inhalation using vapo caps containing Camphor, Menthol, Chlorothymol, Terpineol, Eucalyptol provide effective relief from sinus problem. This will improve sinus ventilation.

You will be fine.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any questions, I am happy to help you.

Wish you a good health and speedy recovery.

Regards,
Dr.Paparaja S. MBBS, MS
Consultant ENT surgeon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Paparaja S 2 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thank you for your response.

I will take steam inhalation. Regarding medicine shall I take three tablets antibiotic,levocetrizine and iburofen at a time? how many days shall I take these medicines?

Thanks,
XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Paparaja S 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have to complete the antibiotic course.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your follow up.
Yes, take steam inhalation.
- Antibiotic course should be completed. This will be usually 5 days.
- Levocetrizine should be taken for 7 days.
- Analgesics like ibuprofen could be taken whenever there is pain.
- All these medications should be taken after food.

You can take all these medications at a time as instructed above.

Wish you a good health.

If you are happy with my answer, kindly close the discussion and rate my answer.

Truly,
Dr. Paparaja S MBBS, MS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Paparaja S

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had slight giddiness or rather lightheadedness accompanied by extreme tiredness some 5 months back which lasted for 3 or four days. . Took vertin...

doctor1 MD

hi

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Paparaja S
  • Q - What causes severe ear pain, headaches, nausea and lightheadedness?

  • Q - Is it safe to give Motrin along with Sudafed for strep throat?

  • Q - Suggest the type of specialist to consult for word retrieval aphasia

  • Q - What causes hard lump on inside of throat?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin be taken for nasal congestion and ear pain?

  • Q - What causes constant throat clearing and cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling on the chin

  • Q - What could cause a child to fail in hearing test?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bumps near wisdom tooth and headaches

  • Q - What causes black spots behind ear with bleeding?

backtotop2