Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes headache after having Myelogram?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3664 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: I had a ct myelogram of cervical spine yesterday, I am experiencing these god awful headaches when upright for any length of time, I have been laying down and pushing the fluids as told but when does this get better? It really is nauseating and painful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it should resolve within the next 24 hours...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

interventions in the spinal fluid cavity may cause headache. Myelography is one of them and may cause headache, usually starting within the first 3 days after the procedure and lasting for 1 day. The patient usually feels better when lying down and worse when standing. The headache is usually mild. Fluids help.

Since you're having serious headache, you'd better visit your doctor for clinical assessment and drug prescription for the pain. Checking for fever is essential to identify potential infection as soon as possible.

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 8 minutes later
Thank you for answering my question. If you think it will resolve in next 24 hrs I will try to wait it out overnight to see if it is better in am. I hate to go to the emergency room if they can't help me .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
they can provide some help...

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

The main concern is an infection inside the nervous system, so checking for fever is very important and of course if you detect fever you should visit the ER right away! Besides the clinical assessment the doctors at the ER may prescribe drugs for the pain to make you feel better.

Best wishes for a speedy recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Myelography

doctor1 MD

Mother, 74 has lymphedema in one leg. It is hurting constantly and sore hard to use the sleeve on it now. What could be causing the pain that...

doctor1 MD

I had a myelogram followed by 2 blood patches due to receiving a spinal headache. Since the first blood patch my sciatic nerve down my left leg has...

doctor1 MD

Will a blood patch help stop CSF leak and is it dangerous for someone 68??

doctor1 MD

I was involved in an accident 2005 that affected my spine.this is my MRI REPORT,I want a possible line of treatment
Age:31
Sex: female

Registration...

doctor1 MD

since 2007 i had a myelogram gone BAD! and after that a cervical fusion with cadavar bone and titanium plate. And since then i have had all over...