question-icon

What causes head pain and difficulty in swallowing?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Apr 2017
Question: Dr. XXXXXXX Bhavsar

Hope you will be fine. Sir i am again disturbing you with my questions. i hope you will reply same like before i details. Sir now i came on on some vacations from my job .So now my place is changed for one month. My neck and throat pains are reduced from last 3 days. Back head pain is also very less. Now sir the only proble that i feel is about slight pains or dull pains that i feel in 2 locations, ear( sometimes right and sometimes left), under chin area a very slight pain that when i swallow something goes up to ear. sir these pains are not as much that will cause trouble to change my routine but these gives me a lot of fear. i was having fear for lympnodes because before such type of pain was more one week back .Now with every passing day its reducing. but improvement is very less. i want to get rid of these issues. now i dont have any allergy symptom. but still i am taking anti allergy which you have recommended. sir i think i need some anti biotic or some medicine that will finish my problem . kindly reply sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do some tests

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in HCM

Its not Dr.Dr. XXXXXXX Bhavsar,

I am another doctor.

I have read carefully your concern and i am going to give you some more info to help you.

First for the antibiotics if you were my patient i will recommend you firstly to do the following tests:

Hemogram
CRP
Ultrasound of the neck

If they are positive than you should take antibiotics (like Augmentin twice) for up to one week.

If they are negative but your symptoms disturbs you again another examination is
MRI if the head and neck.
This is a very specific examination and we will provide very helpful information about your head and neck situation, from it.
But it would be better for you to discuss with your doctor for the above

If you do these tests you can attach me the results and i will help you again.

Take care and you can ask me again

DR.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla (30 minutes later)
ok thanks for reply. can u please tell me is it possible to take Augmentin without these test? means its safe ? and as per my description did u think it is something serious behind these issues?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not a serious situation

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Yes you can take safely oral Augmentin twice for a week.

I do not think this is a serious situation but for being completely sure and to exclude everything the MRI is the best and the only test.

Take care

Dr.Jolanda


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla (14 minutes later)
ok doctor thanks. kindly tell me dosage mg of augmentin per day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
1 gram

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You can take Augmentin 1 gram twice for one week

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2178 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes head pain and difficulty in swallowing?

Brief Answer: Do some tests Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome in HCM Its not Dr.Dr. XXXXXXX Bhavsar, I am another doctor. I have read carefully your concern and i am going to give you some more info to help you. First for the antibiotics if you were my patient i will recommend you firstly to do the following tests: Hemogram CRP Ultrasound of the neck If they are positive than you should take antibiotics (like Augmentin twice) for up to one week. If they are negative but your symptoms disturbs you again another examination is MRI if the head and neck. This is a very specific examination and we will provide very helpful information about your head and neck situation, from it. But it would be better for you to discuss with your doctor for the above If you do these tests you can attach me the results and i will help you again. Take care and you can ask me again DR.Jolanda