• question-icon

    What causes hardness in fistula tract after fistulotomy?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in General Health
Question: Hello Doctor ! i had a fistulotomy a month back. The fistula was simple in 3'o clock position. As per surgeon's advice, after the operation the wound was left open to heal by itself. I consulted you on the same and as you prescribed i have been using betadine (povidone iodine) twice a day after sitz bath. Even though i have stopped the stool softners, the stool is normal and i have no constipation.
Now the opening is completely closed and i dont feel any pain. the tract is hard and i can feel the tract. but there is no pain in it.the swollening has come down.
1. Why is the tract still hard? has it not got healed inside.
2. How do i ensure that i have got rid of the fistula tract
3. Do i need to scan once to confirm it.
4. Is there any way to prevent fistula from reocurrance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
as explained in details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your review query.
Nice to know that the stool is normal even without stool softeners, the opening is completely closed and there is no pain.
Also noted that you can feel the tract and is hard, swelling has come down.

To answer your queries in details:
1. Why is the tract still hard? has it not got healed inside.
> The feeling of a cord like hardness means the fibrosis is good and absence of pain, tenderness, reduced swelling and no localized changes indicate that the treat id nicely healed with fibrosis, a natural healing process in this area.

2. How do i ensure that i have got rid of the fistula tract
> The above description and absence of any symptoms is indicative of that you have got relieved of the tract.

3. Do i need to scan once to confirm it.
Ideally speaking, there is no need to have any review scan or so in the absence of the symptoms or signs.
Yes, High resolution ultrasonography or MRI will confirm it.

4. Is there any way to prevent fistula from recurrence.
If the healing has occurred with well formed fibrosis, there can not be any recurrence.
Maintaining good motion and avoiding infection of the intestinal tracts by having fresh home-made foods and beverages endure no recurrence.

I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask any further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18103 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

hi i cant type but heres the story march 2011 i was having severe headaches i had 2 cat scan and a mri my doctor said i had bad sinuses but they...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am sending details as given in the MRI BRAIN REPORT taken in August 2003 at sree chithra thirunal medical science and technology,...

doctor1 MD

sir, i m suffering from brain tubercloma from april 2011,i went to cmc vellore in may for mycobacteria culture test i got the report by cmc as...

doctor1 MD

Hi My father is undergoing Dialysis and few weeks backs he was diagonized to have Jaundice. Suddenly he got Seizures as well. MRI Scan shows Late...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2