Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes hand numbness, muscle stiffness in the legs and speech impairment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2869 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in General Health
Question: I am afraid I may have ALS. I have had carpal tunnel operation on both hands and an elbow op. on my left elbow. This did no good. Recently my left hand has gotten much worse. I cannot play guitar, clarinet or sax any more. Also, I have noticed a misstep in my left leg and my speech is faintly rarely not exactly right.
I am 59 and male. I don't know what to do. How is it diagnosed. Thought it might be TOS, but that would not explain my left leg and my speech which is only a faint problem now... Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
I am Dr Mittal.
I have been working with ALS patients for 6 years now.
First, it would need a proper neurological examination to state whether there is ALS. So you will need to meet a neurological specialist locally for examination.
Second , the best test for ALS is ENMG. This again is performed by a neurologist.
So overall you will need to meet a neurologist in your area.

About ALS.
It has only motor features.
There are no sensory features.
There are no bowel bladder features.
Till late stages , there are no visual symptoms.
You may note some abnormal shaking of the tongue and flesh of the limbs.
There may be some stiffness.
These are the things you can note.
For other things , you will need to be examined.

I have tried to make it as simple as possible.
Feel free to contact me for further information.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal 32 minutes later
I have no shaking. There is some stiffness in my legs emanating from my lower back area. I do have loss of sensation in some of my left hand fingers. Also, I must say that I had deep vein blood clots in both legs which could have killed me at age ~38 or 39. I take warfarin for this and have had no apparent problems since. However, the cause of the clots was never discovered---even with a 6 day hospitalization and extensive blood tests. They told me the clots could be due to a condition not yet presenting. I have minor weakness starting in my right hand, also. I have no bowel or urinary nerve probs. but take flomax. I have no sight problems. I have no health ins. now but will try to get some and try a neurologist.
Any other suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the response.
Most of the past history is not suggestive of AL'S.
In the meantime, you can initiate vitamin E and folate.
Physiotherapy would help.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Limbs

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi I am a person with spina bifida with no other problems excpet back pain and weaker lower limbs. But was able to walk normally like others At 21 years age, i was operated to correct the bifida. From then my back pain was reduced. But got more weakness to my left lower limb. Limp while walking. Not able to walk normally as previous.

doctor1 MD

my polio effected leg was operated at my age of 6 years, in result there is a difference of 1/2 in length betwwen two leg. that s why there is a limbing in my walking. My question is that which kind of trouble may I face in my future ? can it be paralised in my old age ? Now I am 42 years old.