Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes hair loss while treating hypothyroidism?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8856 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello doctor, my wife is 29years old and she is suffering from hair loss since last 1year. recenty she is losing hair at an alarming rate. she had tried all types of home remedy but nothing worked. she is also a patient of hypothyroidism and polycystic ovarian syndrom. we are trying for baby since last few months.she is taking eltroxin 50, glyciphage Sr 500 and fol 5. we have heard about Biotin which is good for hair but she is not ready to take it without doctor's suggestion due to other medications.please suggest what can be done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Add Biotin and topical Minoxidil solution

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr. kakkar (dermatologist).
I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
Hypothyroidism and PCOD may be underlying factors for her excessive hair fall. While treating these underlying factors is of primary importance she may as well take an oral Biotin supplement e.g H-Vit forte tablet or Revilus tablet. In addition to that she may also use topical Minoxidil 5% solution, 1ml, twice daily at scalp skin. Topical Minoxidil is a hair growth promoter.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 33 minutes later
Thanks for your suggestion. I have few concerns. Firstly,please let me know for how long will she take these medicines? Secondly, Will there be any side effect of these medicines? And finally is there any medical test required for this situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding hair fall

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

For hair I suggest her to take oral Biotin for at least 6 months. There is no side effect of biotin supplementation however, it would be advisable to discontinue in case she gets pregnant during treatment. She may also get her Iron profile test. In case her iron stores are less then she may require supplementation for that.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Glyciphage

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, This is reg my Mom who is having diabetes type 2 and she is taking medicines GLYCIPHAGE SR 500MG, 1 TABlet before lunch. PP sugar: 70...

doctor1 MD

My fasting sugar is between 120 to 140, afterwards it varies from 100 to 140 through out the day. Two hours after lunch or dinner it is usually...

doctor1 MD

hello sir, I am Nithya,i am 26 years old. I got married recently few months before. I have one doubt regarding a tablet Glycipage. This tablet is...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor: At present my Blood Sugar ( Fasting ) is 167 & (PP) 180. Since last five months I am taking Glyciphage G1 one tablet each after Lunch...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor: I am a diabetic patient for the last 20 years. I am 69 yrs.old. Recently I have started taking insulin (4 months).Now it varies between...

doctor1 MD

HI I am taking Glyciphage 1000 mg after food and before food glizid -8 in the morning as wel siotone and in the evening glizid -8 before food and...