Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What causes hair loss when diagnosed with hydronephrosis?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9697 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor,

My son who is 6 months old now is diagnosed with Hydronephrosis and has Grade II VUR. He had Urinary Tract Infection and he was hospitalised when he was 1.5 months old. DMSA scan revealed kidney scarring later with Left kidney working at 39% and right working at 61%.

Above mentioned is his medical history. We have been asked to inform Pediatric Nephrologist if there is hair loss. Off late we are seeing that there is some hair loss on daily basis. Whenever he sleeps and wakes up we can see hair in the place where he rested his head. I have attached a picture for your reference where you can see his hair fallen.

We are currently traveling and cannot meet doctor at least until wednesday. Kindly advice if this is something to be worried about and addressed immediately?

Thanks & Regards,
xxx XXXXXXX x
Fri, 11 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is nothing urgent .You can see your Nephrologist when you come back

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query and uploading photograph .

Based on the facts that you have posted your son has grade ii VUR and currently on antibiotic.

I shall be happy to know the antibiotic that he has been on .

The hair loss is not a serious issue .You can consult your Nephrologist once you are back in your town .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes hair loss when diagnosed with hydronephrosis? 4 minutes later
Hello doctor,

Thabks for the quick response. My son is on Sporidex antibiotic with a 0.8 filler reading value daily night. He weighs 7.85 KG as of now. Kindly advice.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue taking it

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
Continue taking Sporisex. Nephrologist may do kidney function tests.
Thanks and Regards
Dr Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor