Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes hair growth and slight bleeding after removing stitches at a wound?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2519 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Feb 2017 in Lump
Question: Hello and thank you for taking my question. I had my second cyst, different location removed from my head about 8 months ago. The cyst was located on my forehead inside my hairline and was tested and came back normal. I went back to the doctor for a checkup and the stitches were removed with no complications. Since then, every few months, the scar seems to bleed a bit and then scab over. It is tender to the touch and appears to have a hair growing from the area where the stitches were. That spot is not tender but the area around it. I have been putting neosporin on it as well as Vitamin E oil. Should I be doing anything else or should I go see my doctor? Thanks very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I need some more information.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Cysts commonly seen in the scalp are Sebaceous cyst,Dermoid cyst.Sebaceous cyst occurs in relation to the hair follicle.Dermoid cyst occurs at the junction of suture lines of skull.
Chances of recurrence is more if the cyst wall is not completely removed.
But,Pyogenic granuloma is a swelling which occurs due to trauma particularly in the scalp and bleeds while combing or due to touch.I would like to know the Biopsy report of the swelling which was removed previously.
I prescribe Anti inflammatory tablet to my patients with similar complaints.
But,you should consult a General surgeon,get examined clinically and proceed accordingly.
I prefer to remove the swelling with wide margin and send for histopathological examination (Biopsy)
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Pyogenic granuloma

doctor1 MD

My brand new pacemaker got infecteded last fall and they had to remove it. The wound healed, but a Pyogenic Granuloma formed under the scar. It was...

doctor1 MD

Good morning, I believe this may have started with an in grown hair but at some point I started to get some kind of grouth on my scrotom,, like a...

doctor1 MD

Was having a small red boil on,middle finger,drained it and applied bandage adhesive..it leads to extra mass of skin to come out with blood..its...

doctor1 MD

I have what looks like a mushroom shape about the size of a pencil eraser. It is exposed muscle and it has popped through the skin on my right...

doctor1 MD

i have a 6 month old baby with a pyogenic granuloma to umbilical cord, can you explain what this is and how did it happen. i have been told that...

doctor1 MD

I have a pyogenic granuloma on my gum its been there for about 3 years now. I have had 2 of them before with my pregnancies. They are told to be...

doctor1 MD

For my 8 yr old daughter,I used elocon on nose boil for months,then got it surgically operated after it was diagnosed pyogenic granuloma,n used...