Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes groin discomfort after surgery for bilateral varicocele?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Verma

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1290 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Lump
Question: I have had a surgery for bilateral varicocele around two months ago. I have been feeling a little uncomfortable in the groin region for last two days. Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
need a few more details

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

As such, after a period of two months of surgery, the discomfort in that region should not be related to it.

But, I will be able to help you better, if you can give me a little more details about your symptoms, like:

1- is there any swelling in the scrotum?
2- is there any burning sensation during urination or increased frequency of urination?
3-is there any redness or swelling in the groin region?
4- the exact site of discomfort and if you can describe the discomfort a little more.

Waiting for your reply.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashish Verma 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

First of all, thanks for answering my query. No, there is no swelling, burning sensation or any swelling that I can notice. I have had an open inguinal bilateral varicocele surgery. The nature of discomfort that i have been experiencing is more or less the same as in the immediate post-surgery days. It feels like as if the blood flow is being hindered and that blockage is causing a painful feeling which is like a beep-beep kind of a sensation. It is not consistent but happens abruptly and is then lost all by itself.

Please let me know if I need to provide you with any other information.

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
see below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

There are quite a few possibilities, but all are rare.

1- there could be a nerve entrapment in the scar tissue that might be causing this. But in this pain will only be at specific movements.

2- could be sign of early recurrence. This will need doppler usg for confirmation.

3- at the cut end of vessels a small anurysm might had got formed or an arterio-venous fistula, to cause you this pulsating sensation.

In my opinion, you may wait for a few weeks and see. If this gets worse, see your surgeon for a clinical examination.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashish Verma 9 minutes later
Thanks Ashish!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I am glad that i have been of some help to you. If you don't have any further queries, you may close this discussion and rate the response.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem with my heart and blood pressure issues .Have 3 rod in back and 6 screws plus another nerve damage to another 5 or 6 spinal nerve damage?????

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is descibed. is there a way for me to non surgically heal the nerve or to permanently numb or kill the nerve without damaging anything else?
thanks again
Aether

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice this morning that lasted less than 5minutes. She has clammy skin and other than that no other...

doctor1 MD

Sir my papa is now 45 and he is suffering from last 2 year in nerv disabilyties. he is ok now, but his words are not clear as ours and his right side hand is not working as well. Is physiotherapy is the only treatment of this? What can I do ? Please help me.

doctor1 MD

My MIR report reads: well circumscribed mass in the left paradoxical muscle at the level of c4_5 deep to the left semispinalis muscle belly . Marginally increased from 9x8x14mm to12x11x16 . There is a slight mass effect and deviation of surrounding muscles.Impression: previously noted mass along g left paraspinal muscle at c4_5 has very marginally increased from 4_17_13. It does show enhancement and could represent a small peripheral nerve sheath tumor or other soft tissue mass. My question is ? What s is the next step? From reading this report, is this something I should be alarmed about?